Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Object cannot be saved because its ExchangeVersion property is 0.10 (14.0.100.0), which is not supported by the current version 0.1 (8.0.535.0). You will need a later version of Exchange.

Posted on 2010-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
3,949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am getting the following error while installing Exchange 2007.  I had Exchange 2010 but uninstalled it and now need 2007.  I assume the object is in active directory but don't know which object is causing the error and how to resolve it.  Please advise.


Event ID:      1002
Task Category: Microsoft Exchange Setup
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      
Description:
Exchange Server component Hub Transport Role failed.
Error: Error:
Object cannot be saved because its ExchangeVersion property is 0.10 (14.0.100.0), which is not supported by the current version 0.1 (8.0.535.0). You will need a later version of Exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:drunkennoodle
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26167121
That sounds like your active directory still retained the 2010 installation settings and it won't let you install 2007.

Why not put 2010 back on instead?

What made you try 2007?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Burns2007
ID: 26167340
DId you previously prepare AD for Exchange 2007 (IE, previously had 2007 installed)? If not, once prepared for 2010 I don't believe you can prepare AD for 2007 again. 2010 will be your only option.


You may be able to remove it through ADSIEDIT (same as with 2007/2003) but if this is a production AD I would not recommend messing around with it unless you are very comfortable with your recovery procedures.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drunkennoodle
ID: 26167553
I can't use 2010 because a couple 3rd party apps won't work with it for now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drunkennoodle
ID: 26167565
If I use ADSIEDIT, where do I go and how do I know what object "ExchangeVersion property is 0.10 (14.0.100.0)"?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 26167581
As Burns2007 has advised, I don't think you have many options here other than:
  1. Install Exchange 2010
  2. Perform an authoritative restore of the Entire AD Database to a point in time before you ran the Exchange 2010 setup and modified AD to include the 2010 AD details.
To perform the restore, you would have to boot the server into Active Directory Restore Mode (Press F8 at boot up), then restore AD via your backup solution and then run NTDSUTIL and perform an Authoritative Restore of the entire Database:
NTDSUTIL
Authoritative Restore
Restore Database
Reboot server
Sync AD.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26167584
I would not start to play with ADSIEDIT - it could get very messy.
Run a full AD backup now and then follow my advice above.
0