?
Solved

VMware file hierarchy

Posted on 2010-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am currently studying for the VCP-410 and was hoping someone could point me to a good document that contains an explanation of each section of the VMware installation, such as

/
/var/log
/etc

Id like a good overview of what specific roles these and other divisions play.  The more info, the better, as I am prepping for the exam.  Any other additional/helpful documents would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JiffyZ
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nhidalgo earned 668 total points
ID: 26167824
Scott Lowes book has a very good explaination of the partitions

http://www.amazon.com/Mastering-VMware-vSphere-Computer-Tech/dp/0470481382/ref=sr_1_1?
ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1262567172&sr=8-1

Basically

/boot
-ESX boot files,

/- root of the service console
swap -service cosole swap partition

/var/log/
-Service console log partition
/opt
-directory for the vcenter agent and vmware ha agent
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BijuMenon
BijuMenon earned 668 total points
ID: 26167880
VMware has not publicly provided the ESX partition or mount points summary. Below articles may be of some help.

http://www.thevirtualblackhole.com/uncategorized/vsphere-service-console-partitioning

http://www.yellow-bricks.com/2009/05/27/partitioning-your-esx-host-part-ii/

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 664 total points
ID: 26168309
If you are going for the exam, i recommend to refer to vmware official guide
Check out http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vs_pages/vsp_pubs_esx40_u1_vc40_u1.html
Most of the exam questions are derived directly from there
I've passed both VI3 & vSphere just by referring to all the docs there
and make sure you understand config max of vSphere at http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_40_config_max.pdf

The doc you are looking for will be at http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40_u1/vsp_40_u1_esx_vc_installation_guide.pdf

As for 3rd party guide
For quick reference of tech info, you can download http://www.vreference.com/downloads/vReference-vSphere4card2.0.pdf
and for details notes refer to http://www.vreference.com/downloads/vsphere4-notes1.0.pdf

Cheers!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JiffyZ
ID: 31672186
Passed my VCP last week.  Thanks everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JiffyZ
ID: 26430356
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26434268
Congrats mate!
0