[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Navigation style on wordpress themes

Posted on 2010-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
I have found a great wordpress theme that I like and sits well with my site - the only problem I have is that the main navigation across the top of the page (which shows the pages), also insists on showing the sub pages.

Can anyone tell me where I need to "hack" the code to stop it displaying sub pages in the main navigation, and instead show it in the sub nav where it is not displaying!

Cheers
andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewh123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:darkapple
ID: 26168614

try removing any nested <ul> inside <li> where the navigation is defined.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrewh123
ID: 26168803
Hi - where would that be?
I can't find the file that holds that information.
Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony van Schaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 26174707
You probably need to edit the header.php of your theme and search for wp_list_pages and set the depth to 0 (to disable the subpages) more info on that here: http://codex.wordpress.org/Template_Tags/wp_list_pages

Good luck

  Description

Displays a list of WordPress Pages as links. It is often used to customize the Sidebar or Header, but may be used in other Templates as well.
Usage

 <?php wp_list_pages( $args ); ?> 
Default Usage

 <?php $args = array(
    'depth'        => 0,
    'show_date'    => ,
    'date_format'  => get_option('date_format'),
    'child_of'     => 0,
    'exclude'      => ,
    'include'      => ,
    'title_li'     => __('Pages'),
    'echo'         => 1,
    'authors'      => ,
    'sort_column'  => 'menu_order, post_title',
    'link_before'  => ,
    'link_after'   => ,
    'exclude_tree' =>  ); ?> 

By default, the usage shows:

    * All Pages and sub-pages are displayed (no depth restriction)
    * Date created is not displayed
    * Is not restricted to the child_of any Page
    * No pages are excluded
    * No pages are explicitly included
    * The title of the pages listed is "Pages"
    * Results are echoed (displayed)
    * Is not restricted to any specific author
    * Sorted by Page Order then Page Title.
    * Sorted in ascending order (not shown in defaults above)
    * Pages displayed in a hierarchical indented fashion (not shown in defaults above)
    * Includes all Pages (not shown in defaults above)
    * Not restricted to Pages with specific meta key/meta value (not shown in defaults above)
    * No Parent/Child trees excluded 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrewh123
ID: 26174949
Perfect thank you!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony van Schaik
ID: 26175201
You're welcome
0