[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Web Workplace and Mac

Posted on 2010-01-03
13
Medium Priority
?
6,169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
What is the best way to access Remote Web Workplace on a Mac?
0
Comment
Question by:one8solutions
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DooDah
ID: 26167671



Hope this helps:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708087(WS.10).aspx

Connecting Macintosh OS X 10.3 and Higher Clients to a Windows Small Business Server 2003 Network

Although you can access Remote Web Workplace by using Safari or Netscape, it is recommended that you use Internet Explorer 5 for Mac, in order to help secure your network.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708087(WS.10).aspx

0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 800 total points
ID: 26167751
I believe those articles are not directed to RWW DooDah.
MAC's cannot connect to RWW because they do not support Active-X.
You can download the Remote Desktop Client for MACs and connect that way but then you have to configure port forwarding and use terminal services (remote Desktop) to connect to a specific PC or server.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26167759
Should you want to configure Remote Desktop (less secure than RWW) the MAC client can be downloaded from the following link:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6573F9F1-8AE1-4DA9-AB5C-F8457ECDAF2D&displaylang=en
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:one8solutions
ID: 26167790
Thanks for the update, is it my imagination, there is no longer IE for Mac, I couldn't find it in the MS/mac website?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DooDah
ID: 26167869

Microsoft Remote Desktop Connection Client for Mac 2.0.1

I heard that Microsoft was going to discontinue support of IE for MAC, hopefully you have IE for MAC install sitting somewhere already.  ( I have kept my browser install files dating back to Netscape in the 90's as the downloads for "OLD" versions "ALWAYS" disappear when then next version is released )

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/iemac

http://www.microsoft.com/mac/downloads.mspx

http://www.microsoft.com/mac/downloads.mspx?pid=Mactopia_RDC&fid=CD9EC77E-5B07-4332-849F-046611458871#viewer

Microsoft Remote Desktop Connection Client for Mac 2.0.1
Remote Desktop Connection Client for Mac 2.0.1 lets you connect from your Macintosh computer to a Windows-based computer or to multiple Windows-based computers at the same time. After you have connected, you can work with applications and files on the Windows-based computer.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DooDah
ID: 26167911

We're talking 2003, { 7-years ago if you can believe it :o)  
You might ask if anyone has IE for Mac or knows where it can still be found.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DooDah
ID: 26167935

We're talking 2003, { 7-years ago if you can believe it :o)  
You might ask if anyone has IE for Mac or knows where it can still be found.

RemoteWebHomePage.jpg
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26168573
I think you will find there is no current way to use RWW with a MAC..
Does the MAC user need to connect to more than one PC or server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:one8solutions
ID: 26173123
I do have one last solution, load the Mac with Virtual SW and run XP with IE just for that reason.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26173139
Sorry, never say never. That will work.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
automationstation earned 1200 total points
ID: 26173149
VMWare Fusion is a nice way to run Windows applications on your Mac

http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DooDah
ID: 26173361

>> I do have one last solution, load the Mac with Virtual SW and run XP with IE just for that reason.
There you go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:one8solutions
ID: 31672214
It just goes to show that there are still limits to Mac in a corporate enviroment.
0