?
Solved

CREATE AN MSDOS BOOT CD FOR ACRONIS, KNOPPIX, GHOST, WINDOWS XP REPAIR CONSOLE!

Posted on 2010-01-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I own legal licensed versions of these programs and I wish to build a single msdos bootable cd which will give me the option to run any one of these programs in dos.

My numerous hours of agervation and tedious autoexec.bat and cfg file edits has left me exhausted.

Does anyone have a simple way to get this done or even someone who has a version of this for sale?

Thanks in advance for your reply.
0
Comment
Question by:HudsonMarine
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 252 total points
ID: 26167894
Acronis, Knoppix, Ghost and Windows are not DOS programs and don't run in a MSDOS system.

Of the list in your subject, Knoppix stands on its own and has its own boot CD. For the rest, you could try creating a Bart's PE bootable CD. This is a Windows bootable CD that you can inlude Ghost on (I do that) and probably Acronis (I have not done that). I don't know if you can put Repair on a bootable CD, but the components of the Repair will be on the CD and SFC (System File Checker) can go on the CD. Network components can go on a Bart's PE CD as well.

So you can accomplish a lot with one Bart's PE bootable CD.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TomSchreiner
TomSchreiner earned 252 total points
ID: 26167904
I don't personally have something customized to your requirements but you may wish to hit your favorite search engine for "bartpe plugins".  I am almost certain that there are plugins available for Ghost and XP.  The other two???
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DooDah
DooDah earned 500 total points
ID: 26167981

I have a WinPE ISO with Acronis True Image it was the BEST TIME I ever spent, this WinPE ISO with Acronis True Image has saved my development PC more times than I can count.

Here's how to build one for yourself
- http://kb.acronis.com/content/1749
- http://kb.acronis.com/content/1506

With Symantec Antivirus, Webroot SpySweeper, and Acronis True Image Workstation on weekly backup, I have never been taken down in the last 10 years.     COMPUTE with CONFIDENCE


0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 500 total points
ID: 26168066
You can run only WINDOWS XP REPAIR CONSOLE in DOS.
Others you can't ....

0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 496 total points
ID: 26168075
You cannot run the REpair console from DOS - it is NOT a DOS based program - it is a CONSOLE to Windows XP installation - a "special" environment.

HudsonMarine as I stated in your question from roughly an hour earlier which asks ALMOST the same thing,

Use the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows - it contains dozens of utilities AND it includes the recovery console option for you - www.ubcd4win.com

In addition, The Ultimate Boot CD for Windows includes a customization routine that allows you to add most if not all of what you want - so if you have legal versions of those programs they can be easily incorporated.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 500 total points
ID: 26168100
Repair console uses MS-DOS prompt similar to the MS-DOS shell.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 496 total points
ID: 26168146
No, it uses a command prompt interface that is SIMILAR to the familiar command prompts used - it is NOT DOS - you cannot boot a DOS boot floppy (or CD) and get the console to work.  Just because it LOOKS like DOS doesn't mean it is - there are a huge set of restrictions applied to the recovery console that in my opinion makes it too difficult and time consuming to use.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 26168594
Create images of the programs and use below opensource app, make a bootable disk - this will allow you to browse through the programs and select to start...
http://sourceforge.net/projects/u-boot/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DooDah
DooDah earned 500 total points
ID: 26177662


http://www.ubcd4win.com/custom.htm
MultiBoot customizations
ºHow to include a custom image in the BCDW boot menu
ºHow to include Knoppix in the BCDW boot menu
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article is about my experience upgrading my consulting machine to Windows 10 Version 1709 (The Fall 2017 Creator Update)
A few solutions to a problem some of us have been having when trying to add Hostgator email accounts to Outlook 2016 (will probably work with Outlook 2013 as well).
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…
This is used to tweak the memory usage for your computer, it is used for servers more so than workstations but just be careful editing registry settings as it may cause irreversible results. I hold no responsibility for anything you do to the regist…
Suggested Courses

615 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question