?
Solved

Default "reply to " in Exchange  2003 always resets to User network logon

Posted on 2010-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Running Exchange 2003 in connection with  SBS2003 and Active Directory.

I am unable as Domain Administrator to set the default primary email to a STMP address other than the User Netword Logon.
i.e.    John Doe network login is Jdoe. If i setup up JohnDoe@domain.com as the primary it resets back to Jdoe@domain.com.

If we sent out SMTP mail we are broadcasting userid's which doesn't seem wise.

I am unable to locate anything on the net to tell me why it won't let the sysadm make the changes.

Any ideas and can I actually do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mcarrcpa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1332 total points
ID: 26168013
If you change the default SMTP reply address and don't want it to automatically change back again, untick the check box that says "Automatically Update e-mail addresses based on Recipient Policy" and this will stop the changes you make from being undone all the time.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Burns2007 earned 668 total points
ID: 26168019
you need to change the Recipient Policy in Exchange so that the default SMTP address is not user@domain.com

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822447  <-- explains how to do it.

So by the look of it you would want %g%s@domain.com
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1332 total points
ID: 26168025
The alternative is to change the default Recipient Policy to be %g%s@company.com and this will give you GivennameSurname@company.com as the default email address.
The variables that you can use are:
%s : Surname (last name)
%g : Given name (first name)
%i : Middle initial  
%d : Display name
%m : Exchange 2003 alias
For reference: http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_recipient_policy.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcarrcpa
ID: 31672228
thanks
0