?
Solved

Test website on mac with out a mac

Posted on 2010-01-03
8
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello,

I need to test out this site to see if it works on an apple mac. In particular I need the text part at the bottom to appear over the flash and not look like it is cut off.

http://www.edeej.com/test/defcon/index_dyn_swf_pub.php

obviously it would be good to if someone with a mac could tell me if it is working or not, however I would prefer if someone could tell me a way that I could test sites on safari browser on a mac without owning one.

Any help appreciated.

Daniel.
0
Comment
Question by:iDeej
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26168053
Safari & Chrome render much the same way.. I would test your page on Google Chrome & FireFox to ensure it will work correctly on a mac
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 400 total points
ID: 26168062
goto this website and paste your website url and choose the browser you want and click submit button. It will generate a screenshot of various pc and it's browser

http://browsershots.org/



0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 800 total points
ID: 26168064
I hardly see any text at the bottom of the SWF you have...  Is there any special string that you need me to check???

The only thing I can think of is to remote login to your friend's Mac and test the site that way...  I remember some sites that provides a way to test on multiple platform/browsers, but that hardly work for Flash stuff cuz they don't capture anything that's moving...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ICaldwell
ICaldwell earned 400 total points
ID: 26168065
Here is the link for Safari for windows....

http://www.apple.com/safari/download/

Safari is what most mac users use
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:iDeej
ID: 26168121
wow, thanks for all the fast replies.

I have safari on windows xp at the moment. The site works fine in firefox and chrome yet in my version of safari on windows the text that gets cut off is a red heading that reads "Software Asset Management" If you can't see that then it is cut off.

Cyan Blue are you testing on safari on mac and it is working fine and you can see the "Software Asset Management" heading.

Ive been told that a site may break in safari on windows yet work fine in safari on mac.  

I'm looking to test a lot of sites in the future so If I can avoid bothering a mate each time it would be good to find anther way.

Thanks for that site itkamaraj. Funnily my site looks fine on safari 4 on windows on that page yet it does seem to work on my computer, not sure why. But I have bookmarked  to check it out in the future and see how well it works.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ssdesign
ssdesign earned 400 total points
ID: 26169145
Try Adobe Browser Lab:
https://browserlab.adobe.com/index.html

"BrowserLab provides web designers exact renderings of their web pages in multiple browsers and operating systems, on demand. BrowserLab is a powerful solution for cross-browser compatibility testing, featuring multiple viewing and comparison tools, as well as customizable preferences. Since BrowserLab is an online service, it can be accessed from virtually any computer connected to the web."
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 800 total points
ID: 26170044
Oh, I thought that you were talking about text inside the SWF...  But yeah, I do see that red text over the SWF just fine on Safari 4/FF3.5 on Mac...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:iDeej
ID: 31672231
I think that is close to the most helpful group of responses I've had to a Q on EE, this has been a big help. Sorry I had to spread the points so thin. Thanks all.
0