[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall 300

Posted on 2010-01-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am having a situation that is driving me crazy.  We have an Exchange 2003 server that works fine.  It has POP and IMAP enabled and works fine from within the network.  However, If i take my computer at home and try to configure Outlook 2007 to connect via IMAP, the incoming server connects but the outgoing server cannot.  We have a Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall 300 installed and I suspect that is what is causing the problem.  

What configurations do I need to make to allow external users to connect and send email via IMAP.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:XpertCo
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Munnday
ID: 26168551
Off the top of my head - is outlook configured on the client machines to authenticate on the outbound server connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:XpertCo
ID: 26168587
Yes, it's configured to use the same setting as the incoming server which does connect.  Also, I just looked at the Barracuda log and it shows that it is blocking the email and the reason is Barracuda Reput.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:larsrohr
ID: 26168640
We use Barracuda anti-spam appliances, and we've had lots of problems with the Barracuda Reputation system blocking the delivery of legitimate email, particularly from mobile users.  We continue to use the Barracudas, but have chosen to disable the Barracuda Reputation feature.

Your Barracuda is objecting to the IP address that your home machine is delivering from.
You may be able to remove the offending IP address from their block list using their form:
 http://www.barracudacentral.org/rbl/removal-request

This may be a short-term fix, if you tend to get different IP addresses from your ISP (or if your home machine is really sending out spam).

All in all, it may be preferable to configure Outlook 2007 to talk to the Exchange server using RPC-over-HTTP -- is your server configured to allow that?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:XpertCo
ID: 26168687
I'm not sure I will need to check that.  Two questions, where to I check that and if it is not, where do I configure it and second, will RPC-over-HTTP allow me to synchronize like IMAP does?  One of the reasons I like IMAP is becuase it doesn't automatically mark your emails as read when downloaded like POP does.

By disabling the Barracuda Reputation feature, what is compromised?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:larsrohr
ID: 26168745
Here's a couple of links for configuring RPC-over-HTTP:
http://www.petri.co.il/how-can-i-configure-rpc-over-https-on-exchange-2003-single-server-scenario.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833401

Using RPC-over-HTTP allows Outlook to connect to it as an Exchange server, rather than as an IMAP or POP server.  You may decide that you prefer IMAP.


As for the Barracuda Reputation feature, you may have to check your logs, and see how much is being blocked by Barracuda Reputation.  It's just another block list.  We currently prefer to use the spam-tagging features of our Barracudas, as well as XBL and SBL from spamhaus, but not enforce blocks based on Barracuda Reputation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XpertCo
ID: 26168759
Ok, so how can I disable blocks based on Barracuda Reputation?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
larsrohr earned 2000 total points
ID: 26168819
I don't directly manage our Barracudas, but judging by the demo on the Barracuda website, you might find this within the web interface under the Block/Accept tab, IP Reputation category; in the demo, you can select "Off" for Barracuda IP Reputation.
0