[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RDC Windows 2003 Time Out Problem

Posted on 2010-01-03
18
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a dedicated server thats running windows 2003.. its split into 12 VPS servers.  

There are a lot of available resources left (over 2gb of ram.. and CPU usage is only at about 50%)

Generally it runs fine.. but sometimes when I try to connect to any of the servers via RDC.. it takes an extremely long time... sometimes it times out.

Once I am connected it seems to be fine tho.. and when this occurs there are never any resource issues.

Any ideas what could be causing this?..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bail3yz
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26169077
It might not be listening on the default ports. There was a problem with SP2:


http://www.lan-2-wan.com/2003-SP2.htm

Example:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23773468.html
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26169086
If that's not the answer, maybe consider troubleshooting DNS for intermittent DNS problems.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26169166
Which VPS system do you use?

Do you connect to the VPS via computer name or IP address?

When you have trouble connecting to the VPS's, do you have problems connecting to them from the 2003 server as well, or just other networked clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bail3yz
ID: 26178600
Hi, sorry for the late reply

I use virtuozzo for the VPS.. I connect via IP..

When I have trouble connecting, I dont know if I can connect via the 2003 server (I assume you mean the main node?)..
I will try to test that.

Not sure if this helps.. but another thing is when it times out it says

"The remote computer has ended the connection."
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:beester
beester earned 2000 total points
ID: 26178861
Just so that it's mentioned; I don't have any experience with Virtuozzo at all, so my comments are based on VMWare and MS VS experience.

Yes, I mean the main node.
Do you have any firewalls inbetween your computer and the virtual servers, or are you on the same LAN?

When RDP connection ends, do you still get i.e. ping reply from the server you were connected to? If no, do you also lose ICMP packets towards the main node?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bail3yz
ID: 26178939
Hi, I can still ping the servers..
the only time I get the error "The remote computer has ended the connection."
is when i am trying to connect.. ive never had it boot me off once I am already on..

I am starting to think it might possibly be a CPU/resource issue..

The resources seem fine, but the CPU spikes a lot.. and perhaps its rejecting the connection when CPU usage is too high.

http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/1433/66993518.jpg Picture of task manager

Also.. I have it set up so each VPS can use 100% of the 8 cores.. perhaps I should change it so they can only use a portion each.. that way if one is spiking the CPU it wont cause problems for the other ones?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:beester
beester earned 2000 total points
ID: 26179210
You could of course try that for a test, but I somehow doubt that this is because of CPU usage. If a performance issue, I would rather think in the way of IO/disk writes. How is your disk setup?

You could of course also check resource usage at the exact point you get the connection error.

You didn't answer if you were on the same lan as this/these server(s), or if you're connecting from a remote location/via firewalls?



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26179232
Or do you have a software firewall installed on the virtual servers? If you even have the windows firewall enabled, try disabling this in a test period (if possible), just so that you're certain that nothing like that causes the denied connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bail3yz
ID: 26179255
Sorry.. I am connecting remotely... and there are no firewalls enabled.. even the windows firewall is disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bail3yz
ID: 26179276
My disk setup is... 3 SATA 250GB HDs in Raid 5
0
 

Author Comment

by:bail3yz
ID: 26179278
if you need more info about the disk setup.. let me know and I will try to get more.. I dont really know much about it
0
 

Author Comment

by:bail3yz
ID: 26179314
I think you might be right about it being a disk issue.. that makes sense.. because a lot of the VPS are constantly loading programs from the HD.. the programs arent very demanding, but I guess its a lot of reading from the HD..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26179331
Well. First of all, Raid5 is painfully slow. What do you run on the VPS's? Anything with really heavy disk activity, like SQL server?

But even so, I wouldn't really think this would be the problem here either. Can you try to do the following on the VPS's:

start - run - cmd
netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled

Do this on all servers, and see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bail3yz
ID: 26179462
Raid 5 is really slow?

hmm.. what raid should I use for speed.. I dont really care about backup too much..  altho I would prefer not to lose anything if 1 HD died.. so maybe a raid that makes each HD a mirror of the other.
and what would the requirements be to changing it ?

I will try your suggestion.. unfortunately I wont know if it works right away because its so random

Thanks for all the help though
0
 

Author Comment

by:bail3yz
ID: 26179470
Oh and to answer your other question..
I do run an SQL server, but I wont be running it anymore..

the rest of the VPS servers are used to scrap data from 3rd party applications..
each cycle takes about 2mins.. and then it closes the application and restarts it and does it again.. and sends the data via http xml sends.. so it writes the data to files (its not much data.. each file is probably 5kb)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bail3yz
ID: 26179483
When I tried that it said

"The following command was not found: interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled"

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
beester earned 2000 total points
ID: 26179543
Nah, I saw now that it was a Vista command.

Raid5 is really slow at writing. The best performance AND security would be Raid10, which is basically striping and mirroring at the same time. If you do not need security/failsafe, the best performance would be striping the disks. If you need both performance and security, and you do not have 4 disks (which is the minimum for Raid 10) I would use two disks in a mirror and use these as the VM storage, and keep the last disk separated for the Host OS and processes/programs/applications.

If you're going to phase out the SQL server anyway, this could be the first step to see if the problem disappears. SQL servers have alot of disk reads/writes, and will have quite a negative punch on performance on the other virtual servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bail3yz
ID: 26179550
Alright.. excellent

Thank you very much for the help.
0