Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

College Sports Live Scores

Posted on 2010-01-03
7
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am researching a way to put live score and stats for free or very little money on a web site. Does any one know of a feed like this?

College Sports Live Scores, and Stats?
0
Comment
Question by:RickEpnet
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 900 total points
ID: 26168741
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 900 total points
ID: 26168744
check this one also
http://sports.yahoo.com/top/rss
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 26168768
http://www.sportsfeed.com/ is the closes but I really want something more customizable.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 900 total points
ID: 26168822
could you please mention the exact requirement?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 26170774
NCAA Football, XML or database Feed. Just data so I can format it.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 26175156
There are a lot of sources but they all share one thing in common.  The data including the score is copyright material.  So you can find the scores online, (although not likely published in an easy-to-scrape format) but you need to comply with the terms of service for any sites you use.  Better safe than sorry on this one.  Best regards, ~Ray

http://lmgtfy.com?q=ncaa+football+scores

0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 31672260
None of them really did what I want them to do. I thing we are going ot go with XML Team and pay for a small feed.
0