Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setup User Account Control in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have Windows 7 Professional.  I keep getting the User Account Control window to pop-up at almost every application I want to run.

In Vista I just disable it and I know also how to do it in W7.  My question is basically:

Whats UAC for?

Do I need UAC running?

How can I set it up to work as it supposed to?

0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26168757
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 26168786
What Is User Account Control (UAC) ?
UAC is a security feature of Windows Vista and Windows 7 which helps prevent unauthorized changes to your computer. These changes can be initiated by applications, viruses or other users. UAC makes sure these changes are made only with approval from the administrator of the computer. If these changes are not approved by the administrator, they will never be executed and the system will remain unchanged.


Do you need it running.... No


This tutorial will give you more info

http://www.7tutorials.com/uac-why-you-should-never-turn-it-off


This one will show you the flaws and how to fix some of them:

http://arstechnica.com/microsoft/news/2009/02/the-curious-tale-of-windows-7s-uac.ars
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Connecter
ID: 26169626
Control Panel ->User Accounts and Family Safety ->User Accounts ->change user account control settings
when it opens bring the slider down
and then restart your computer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 31672261
I have awarded ICaldwell because he directly answered my question.  

Links are great as reference, but if the answers are placed, we can troubleshoot our question faster, only going to the links if necessary.

Thanx all.
0