?
Solved

i need the code for get the Inbox from gmail using java

Posted on 2010-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
how to get the Inbox folder from gmail using java?
0
Comment
Question by:sunda2010
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 252 total points
ID: 26168794
Not exactly sure what type of programming your trying to do but you can use the api

Access GMail with imap using java mail api

http://harikrishnan83.wordpress.com/2009/01/24/access-gmail-with-imap-using-java-mail-api/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ICaldwell
ICaldwell earned 252 total points
ID: 26168801
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 248 total points
ID: 26168836
check this one
http://www.example-code.com/java/pop3_gmail.asp

Gmail API for Java
http://g4j.sourceforge.net/

And also this Apache project
http://james.apache.org/

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sunda2010
ID: 26169131
I was run the program and get the correct answer.
thanks a lot.
It will be more helpful for me.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 248 total points
ID: 26169163
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 26169790
sunda2010, you need to handle the security properly, as you do when sending. Did the code i give you work for you OK?
0