Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restore Oracle database to another location Using RMAN

Posted on 2010-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
we have RMAN hot backup for our production database , as full backup per week and incremental per day .
we need now to restore our RMAN backup that has been taken three weeks ago to the new database with the same name of production database in another server.
we have created a new database , then we tried to do restore the following message appears :
##########################################################################
RMAN-20207: UNTIL TIME or RECOVERY WINDOW is before RESETLOGS time
##########################################################################
we list the incarnation :
###########################################################################
using target database control file instead of recovery catalog

List of Database Incarnations
DB Key  Inc Key DB Name  DB ID            STATUS  Reset SCN  Reset Time
------- ------- -------- ---------------- --- ---------- ----------
1       1       PROD     118797296        PARENT  179879045  30-DEC-09
2       2       PROD     118797296        CURRENT 179891892  30-DEC-09
##########################################################################
and we are trying to restore before date 30-DEC-09 .

can anyone help us to solve this issue ?

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:GHOSINI
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Asr
ID: 26169432
Hi,
use the RESET DATABASE TO INCARNATION command
because RECOVERY WINDOW cannot be less than the database creation time or RESETLOGS time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GHOSINI
ID: 26170794
what is the rest of command :

RESET DATABASE TO INCARNATION .................................

we list the incarnation :
###########################################################################
using target database control file instead of recovery catalog

List of Database Incarnations
DB Key  Inc Key DB Name  DB ID            STATUS  Reset SCN  Reset Time
------- ------- -------- ---------------- --- ---------- ----------
1       1       PROD     118797296        PARENT  179879045  30-DEC-09
2       2       PROD     118797296        CURRENT 179891892  30-DEC-09
############################################################################

I want it before the Reset time appears above .

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Fayyaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 26173780
The full command is "RESET DATABASE TO INCARNATION 118797296"
Anyway, there is no need to create new database separately. Take the RMAN backup of existing database and restore it on new server. it will create automatically database and restore it. after this you can recover it using archive logs (if applicable) or using incremental backups.
If directory structure is same on new server, then just allocate the channels and restore database. Hopefully you will have the restore database script, sample is also pasted for reference:
rman target /
run {
allocate channel dev1 type disk;
allocate channel dev2 type disk;
allocate channel dev3 type disk;
allocate channel dev4 type disk;
allocate channel dev5 type disk;
allocate channel dev6 type disk;
restore database;
release channel dev1;
release channel dev2;
release channel dev3;
release channel dev4;
release channel dev5;
release channel dev6;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:GHOSINI
ID: 26177600
Hi
the database is already created .
i want the database to be restored before this incarnation 118797296 .
is it possible or not ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Fayyaz
ID: 26183630
If you have old controlfile and backup related to previous incarnation then yes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GHOSINI
ID: 33003434
because the problem hasn't been totally solve yet
0