[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange not sending/receiving

Posted on 2010-01-03
15
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I just had a question solved regarding outlook clients not connection to exchange because services were not starting up correctly.  That problem was solved, but since then i've noticed we haven't been able to send or receive any email at all.

I have tried restarting the transport service.   I can telnet the mail domain, no problems there.   There are 500+ emails in the queue that I can see in the EMC.    I haven't edited any of the connectors and they all look fine.

In the event viewer there are the warnings I have screenied below.   Besides this I cannot see any other problem!


ExchgTransport.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Angry_Stu
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26168875
Hi,

Is this a Hub Transport Server?  If so, you may want to look at this KB article, if you haven't already:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934286/en-us

Courtesy: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/forefrontexchange/thread/e561a9cd-e9b1-4f5d-9134-ec8e6d167497

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26168886
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26168904
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26168905
hi

did install Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange 6.x ???
or
TrendMicro ScanMail ?
if non of the above what anti spam and anti virus installed on your server ?

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26168907
If you have any virus/spam software installed can you remve it.

More often than not mailflow prOblems are caused by virus software.

Disabling it won't help it must be removed and the server then restarted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angry_Stu
ID: 26168909
Hi Faraz,

This quote from your first link is interesting:   "The Microsoft Exchange Transport service is configured to log on by using the Local System account instead of by using the Network Service account."

That was the fix I was given for getting the transport service to start in my original question.   I was told to change this to local and then the service would start.   So that is one possibility!

Under step 2:   "Step 2: Configure the log on account for the Microsoft Exchange Transport service"... I am unable to set the transport service from local system to network service, as the user "network service" does not exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angry_Stu
ID: 26168928
memo_tnt & demazter:

The only thing I have on installed on this machine is microsoft forefront security, which comes included.   I have not istalled anything additional.

I am not even running any spam filters of any kind.

The queue itself is full of junk.   I am not sure if this is worrying, but some of these emails are from our mail domain in the "From" column, but there is no such email address.   In the screenie below examples of this are acc2@identitywa.com.au    and    admin5@identitywa.com.au
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angry_Stu
ID: 26168930
File did not attach.
ExchgQ.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26168935
Hi,
Looks like issues with Transport Agent. Start with this:
  • Run ExBPA to see what it throws and share results with us.
  • Check Event Viewer to see if any related error is there (share it with us)
  • Did you install anything on the Transport Server recently?
  • I would delete and recreate the connectors
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26168951
try using Network Authority\Network Service
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26168961
Have you installed Rollup 9 for Exchange 2007 SP1? If not can you download and install.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26168969
Well if you are planning then I would recommend going to Exchange 2007 SP2. It is all cumulative and SP2 would give more options to you. Refer for installtion http://www.telnetport25.com/component/content/article/1-exchange-2007-gen/312-installing-service-pack-2-for-exchange-2007-on-your-cas-ht-mailbox-and-clustered-instances.html
In the meantime though, I would run ExBPA and recreate connectors....
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
 
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
farazhkhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 26168976
Hi,

Did you change the Hub Transport service to run as Local System.

or as the MS KB (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934286/en-us) says change it to  Network Service

Regards,
Faraz H. KHan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angry_Stu
ID: 26168993
All these emails just started pouring in!

The solution was the Local System setting for the Transport service.   It needed to be set as Network Service.    So someone gave me a dodge solution!

Thanks Faraz for forwarding me that article.   It seems to have done the trick.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Angry_Stu
ID: 31672267
This post accepted as it is more clear what the issue was, but the article link was from Faraz' initial response.
0