Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can SBS 2008  run Virtual PC with a Terminal Server as a virtual server with good performance>

Posted on 2010-01-04
13
Medium Priority
?
1,768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am wanting to know if i can successfully, and reliably run a Terminal Server virtual PC on a machine that is running SBS 2008.

I plan on adding additional CPU and RAM to the hardware server for this, to hopefully provide the best solution.

The server is a HP ML350G6, SBS 2008 with 2 * Quad core Xeon CPU and 16GB RAM (8 GB per CPU)

Will I get a reliable Terminal Server experience with this sort of configuration?
I am looking at deploying Windows 2008 R2 as the Terminal Server operating system.

Am I better using VMWare Server? Microsoft Virtual  Server?
0
Comment
Question by:mlimo
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26169214
Hi,

Well, The native support you should go for is Hyper-V because it will also support for 64bit OS. You can also install Virtual Server if you want. All other things depends upon the resources how much you have on your SBS so you can allocate to that Virtual Machine as a terminal server OS.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlimo
ID: 26169215
OK, I have found some more information regarding Hyper-V and VS probably not being a good idea, but VMWare server may still operate OK.  This information is also based on the original release of 2008, in which hardware has probably allowed this to be more of a possibility.

I guess i just want to know, should I tackle a virtual environment in this? or should I commit the money for additional CPU and RAM to another physical server for the Terminal Server?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26169224
You should not run Hyper-V on an SBS server because of thenetworking requirements of Hyper-V and SBS.

Your best bet is to use another server for Terminal services and route all traffic for 3389 to this server.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 123 total points
ID: 26169287
I think that your configuration is not supported by Ms - at least from support view. Virtual PC is made for hosting client OSes and not server OSes. (Maybe this one I didn't undestand correctly)

Look for option:
http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2008/09/15/sbs-2008-and-virtualization.aspx
All needed OS licences are included in SBS2008 license pack you already have. (not w2008R2).

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 126 total points
ID: 26169293
You can run server OS's in Virtual PC.

However my previous post is still correct, due to the networking requirements Hyper-V/VirtualPC is not recommended/supported on Windows 2008 Small Business Server.

Your best and only supported option is to use other hardware.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26169302
The blog link posted above is for Virtualising the actual SBS server installation.
This is refering to using Microsoft Hyper-V server and installing SBS as a guest onto this server.

You could then use the same hardware to host your SBS server and another server depending on the resources you have available.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26169418
Hi,

Well, yes, when it comes to comparison then I would also recommend you to go-ahead with physical mahcine.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26169424
But you suggested running Hyper-V on an SBS server? That is not supported!
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 126 total points
ID: 26170869
What you would want to do is install Windows 2008 Standard 64-bit edition then install the SBS 2008 server within a Virtual machine of the Standard install.

Also, you don't want to join this Standard install to the domain.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd239207(WS.10).aspx

Best Practices.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd239199(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mlimo
ID: 31672277
Thanks for the responses.

I think I will run with 2 separate servers, it will make things a little easier at present.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26178670
Hi Demazter,

Well, there are certain scenarios where it is not recommended to install Hyper-V role on SBS 2008. But this doesn't mean that this is not supported. Check this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd239207(WS.10).aspx

With my post when I talk about comparison, I suggested the asker to use another server for terminal services.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26178776
Farazhkhan, I think you are misunderstanding the link you have provided.

This is talking about Virtualizing SBS not installing the Hyper-V role on SBS!

It is discussing Microsoft Hyper-V Server as a core virtualization technology and hosting SBS on this platform as a virtual server.

You need to understand the difference between Microsoft Hyper-V Server: http://www.microsoft.com/hyper-v-server/
And the Hyper-V role available with Windows 2008.

Maybe you should have a look at: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958829
"The resolution is not to install the Hyper-v role on the Small Business Server 2008 installation. "

It's not supported! So don't do it!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26181958
Hi,

This is what I didn't know "When Hyper-V is installed in SBS 2008 it causes the bindings for DHCP to bind to the incorrect interface"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958829

Thanks for the info.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0