[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 keep prompting for usename and password when connecting to Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-01-04
14
Medium Priority
?
1,359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi I have just migrated from sbs Exchnage 2003 to sbs Exchange 2007. Out of a sudden, the outlook 2007 client keep prompting for user name and password. Even i have entered the correct username and password, it will prompt again immediately.
i have went to the below article and make some registry change and still not working.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956531 

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\RPC]
"UseWindowsUserCredentials"=dword:00000000
"DisableTransientFailureAuthPrompts"=dword:00000001

i am not too sure what i did for a while it was working and it happen again after i rebooted the server.

Please kindly help.
0
Comment
Question by:dnack
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26169242
First thing to do is make sure you have at least Rollup 9 installed for Exchange 2007

Then the following 2 websites provide solutions to the above.
I have had mixed comments some say the first work and some say the second work:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/383d130e-869f-4fce-9502-8b340904b0ba


See the section about enabling Kernel Authentication: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvradmin/thread/0c94187d-bc97-4fa5-9413-e8762a25a360
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Asr
ID: 26169314
remove *.ost file and all file from this folder and start up outlook.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26169321
There is certainly no need to do that!!
This is purely an Exchange problem not outlook!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26169367
Run TestEmailautoconfiguration make sure you have the correct URLs and to set the Urls use the cmds in this articles : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726

Make sure you have follwoing authentication type set in virtual directories :

1)Autodiscover: Basic and Integrated authentication   SSL Optional
2) EWS : Integrated authentication                            NO SSL
3) Exadmin : Basic and Integrated authentication       NO SSL
4) Exchange : Basic and Integrated authentication      SSL Optional
5) Exchweb : Basic and Integrated authentication       NO SSL
6) Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync: Basic authentication   SSL Optional
7) OAB : Integrated authentication                             NO SSL
8) OWA : Basic authentication                                 SSL Optional
9) Public : Basic and Integrated authentication          SSL Optional
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26169403
Glen - Always good to see a standard answer to every question no matter what the question ;-)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26169408
I would backup Demazter's comment about Exchange 2007 Rollup 9 fixing this problem (and don't award me any points for this post if you feel the urge - it is not worthy of points).
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26169460
Yes indeed - I am convinced it's a robot!

Author > Also please ensure you have convigured an autodiscover record in your external DNS to point to the external IP address of your Exchange Server.  This would be the same IP address you used for your OWA record.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26169589
Hi,
Before making any changes to Exchange Server config, except the RU9 (as per Demazter), which would be recommended in any case, I would be tempted to delete the Outlook Propfile and recreate. See if that makes any change, assumign that only you are facing that problem not everyone. As a secondary step I would also check if Integrated Windows Authentication is enabled or not for Autodiscover under Defautl Website in IIS on CAS Server.
@Demazter/Alan - Who is glen .... :) and do you ever sleep properly...
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26169619
No, sleep is for Wimps!!
And me (demazter) is Glen! ;-)

The 2 links I have provided have fixed the problem for 3 or 4 exact same questions over the past week and 2 of my own installations which is why I posted them.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26169628
;-)......Oh Great....So same questions coming in everytime :-).....I have been away from EE for long, trying to get back....so will see u guys more hahahaa...and hopefully you will accomodate me ;-) !!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26169646
I think the reference from Alan was refering to the IIS settings which seem to appear for every single question that contains the word "outlook" "autodiscover" "activesync"

Unfortunately you will get used to it ;-)

Look forward to seeing you more gupnit ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dnack
ID: 31672285
the second link solve the problem instantly. :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26172047
Excellent, it's good to know, that's about even on the first link and the second link now!

Thanks for the feedback.
0