?
Solved

Netdiag for 95 DC in the Forest

Posted on 2010-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear All,

I have 95 domain controllers in 6 domains in the same forest (1 Parent Domain and 5 Child domains).

I need to use Netdiag command to test networking and connectivity problems.

I need a help to specify a command with Netdiag which I can apply once and get result for all domain controller in my forest. Also; it's better to appear the problems just in each Domain Controller.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft-ACS
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 600 total points
ID: 26169442

NetDiag, unfortunately, does not have an enterprise switch (unlike DCDiag).

The best you could do is wrap up the command in a script and use something like PsExec to remotely execute that on each Domain Controller.

Chris
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1400 total points
ID: 26169461
If you are looking for issues on DCs then also look at dcdiag http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757689(WS.10).aspx
It has the /e switch which will run against every DC.   That switch doesn't exist in netdiag, I'll check again to make sure.
Getting up in the 100 DC range you may also want to consider some sort of monitoring software.   Microsoft makes SCOM but there are also other good products.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 26169464
Hey Chris good to see you man....Happy New Year :)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 26169466

And to you Mike :-D

Chris
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 26169572

Hey Arabsoft-ACS,

You have a lot of these kind of questions (which is absolutely fine), but I wonder if you might be better off with something more general than this? You'd have to tell us what your eventual goal is, of course.

From here, it rather looks like you could either do with someone that knows scripting / automation, or would benefit from starting to pick it up yourself.

All the best,

Chris
0