[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is two way sound working today with RDP?

Posted on 2010-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Is two way sound working today with RDP?

Server is Windows 2003 R2
Client is HP Thin client with Win CE 5.0, using RDP 5.2 (please correct me if wrong).

The need is for Skype and similar, connecting an USB headset into the thin client and run SKype or similar installed at the server throw RDP.

I know this feature should be implemented but I am not sure if it is yet.
0
Comment
Question by:Martin_Radbo
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:gtworek
ID: 26169413
No. Sound is working in one way only and without MIDI.

Look at http://www.sound-over-rdp.com/ for some paid solutions...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_Radbo
ID: 26169450
Sound-over-RDP does not have a client for Windows CE, otherwise I would have used that solution.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 26171782
Not on 2003/2008. Two way sound is available only on 2008 R2 Remote Desktop Services (a.k.a. Terminal Services) and only if using the latest RDP client.
If you were using terminals based on Windows XPe you could use some third party options but with CE, things get pretty limited. Try contacting the vendor (HP) to see if they have a newer firmware and/or newer RDP client for your device that would work with 2008 R2. If they do you would need to go for 2008 R2 on your TSs. :-)

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0