Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DIY Linux clustering without quorum disk

Posted on 2010-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15

How can we set up a DIY clustering for Linux without the
use of quorum disk.  Linux servers are mostly webservers
& weblogic servers.

Can some sort of scripts be used to achieve this?  Sort of polling
the other partner is down via a heartbeat cross-cable & if it's not
reachable, then do "ifconfig standby_node_interface up"

Any websites / links to read up on these DIY out there?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 900 total points
ID: 26169724
have you tryed with redhat clustering ?? ( you can get free one by centos 5)

its Easy to setup. Maintain.

you can have a review from here ?

http://www.redhat.com/cluster_suite/

and it has good documentaion


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NateTech
ID: 26219854
For a simple online/offline "cluster" of two machines, what you're probably looking for is the "heartbeat" program which is included in most linux distributions these days.

See: http://www.linux-ha.org/ 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 31672301
A simple DIY method (say using scripts) is what's
needed, not what's available from Redhat
0