?
Solved

Chicking WSUS 3.0

Posted on 2010-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Dear All,
I have installed WSUS 3.0 in my HQ, the server sync with Microsoft to get the update.

Also; I have installed WSUS 3.0 in 4 remote sites. Those WSUS servers take the update from the WSUS with is located in HQ.

I am looking for way/tools/commands to fully check those servers/databases/problems/errors. I am looking to do this from central place (WSUS in HQ).

Please help me?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft-ACS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:master135
ID: 26169987
SCCM 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft-ACS
ID: 26170338
Dear master135,

I open the question and i know SCCM or SCOM can help but i don't have them

if i have them, why i ask??!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
master135 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26170515
You can simply create mmc console with snapins of all WSUS servers, database management studio, event viewers for different computers. Also set up to deliver server report to your mail, SQL Agent to send you error log...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26171964
You might find something useful here


http://msmvps.com/blogs/athif/archive/category/2169.aspx
0