?
Solved

VMware Upgrade

Posted on 2010-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi Guys,

We want to upgrade our VMware 3.5 to 4.
Since I don't really have much knowledge on VMware.

I want to ask you what should I do, How, when, and what are the risk's for doing it.

This is what we have:
VMware Virtual Center 2.5.0 Build 147633
VMware Infrastructure Client 2.5.0 Build 147633
VMware ESX 3.5

Can you please assist me?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nivrozen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26169826
The things you need to do in this order:
- You can login to your VMWare acct and download the vSphere iso media.  
- Have a good backup prior to upgrading.
- Verify that you current hardware on the vshpere HCL
- Upgrade your Virtual Center Server
- Upgrade your ESX Hosts
- Connect to you VC or ESX host, download and upgrade your VI client
- Connect to each guest OS and upgrade your vmware tools.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26170456
As "nappy" stated, make sure your infrastructure is compatible (see: http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vs_pages/vsp_pubs_esx40_vc40.html). What DB are you using?...is it local or remote? (i.e. on another server, like SQL or Oracle) If it is remote, make sure it's compatible (SQL2K is not compatible, and you'll have to upgrade/migrate your DB to 2K5 first; see: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=1005968&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&dialogID=36634776&stateId=0 0 34541834).

Also...make sure you have a b/u of your VMs. You can then, through Update Manager, after upgrading Virtual Center (now called vCenter), upgrade your hosts, then upgrade the VMWare Tools and Hardware of your VMs (VMWare Tools must be done 1st before upgrading the Virtual Hardware).

Here's the upgrade guide that describes what you need know:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_40_upgrade_guide.pdf

Let me know if you have further questions.

Regards,
~coolsport00

p.s. BTW...though you can download the VI Client (now called vSphere Client) and install it, if you don't, it's not a big deal. When you go to log into your vCenter after upgrading, you will be prompted to upgrade your client (in other words, it's automatically done upon 1st logon to your vCenter Server).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 26170472
Oh...1 more thing I found EXTREMELY beneficial...upgrade tutorial videos. I would watch them..see:
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/upgrade-center/resources.html

They are about 15mins or so long each and quite useful to 'see' how upgrades are done.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0