?
Solved

Use Repadmin in 60 sites

Posted on 2010-01-04
2
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear All,

I have one forest with 6 domains (Parent and 5 child). My network include 60 sites which they have Domain controller from one or more domains in the forest.

I am looking for help to use Repadmin tool.

Does there a Repadmin command which I can use it to show all errors/problems in all domain controller in all sites?

Please help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft-ACS
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 26169877
If you wanna try something else then repadmin then Ultrasound is designed for monitoring FRS. You need a SQL/MSDE db.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=61ACB9B9-C354-4F98-A823-24CC0DA73B50&displaylang=en


EventCombMt is another great utility for gather event logs from < 100 different DCs at the same time. It is useful for troubleshooting FRS (among many other things).

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308471


SG
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 2000 total points
ID: 26170653
Hi there,

If you want to quickly collate any errors using repadmin, you could use something similar to:

repadmin /showrepl * /errorsonly /csv > results.csv

This will check each DC in your enterprise and collate any recent replication errors in CSV format in results.csv. Then open this in Excel and have a browse.

Tony
0