?
Solved

DCDiad to check DNS

Posted on 2010-01-04
8
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear All,
I have DNS server integrated with Active Directory windows 2003.

I have more than 95 domain controller.

I have 60 sites

I need help to find a command by using DCDiad (or any other command) which I can run it from the root to check all DNS servers and result me only with Errors and problems which related to the servers.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft-ACS
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 26169828
Netdiag is the good command to check the DNS
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 2000 total points
ID: 26169830
You could run: "dcdiag /test:dns /e /ferr:dnslog.txt"

The e-switch will test all DNS servers in the enterprise.

More about it here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776854(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 26169866
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 26169891
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 26169901
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft-ACS
ID: 26177995
Hi,

I use:
dcdiag /test:dns /e /ferr:dnslog.txt

Its give me a really big file, does there a way to arrange or filter this file to be readable?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 26179106
Well it should only write fatal errors to the logfile (/ferr). If it's huge then it might be a problem with your DNS.

If you got 95 DC's and all is running DNS then the file should be huge if you redirects all tests to a output file (/f:logfile.txt).

The output is kinda messy, but at the end of the file there is a summary of all tests (need /f switch instead of /ferr) that is the key to see what servers having problems. Then just use the CTRL+F to navigate to the section this server is tested.


SG
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abolinhas
ID: 26180336
0