?
Solved

excel file has virus - how to clean file

Posted on 2010-01-04
9
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi Experts

i have a excel file which i am trying to attached a email and now sudden when i try to attached teh file yahoo is saying there is a virus.......how do i remove or clen the file in question.

file in question is excel 2007....
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 26170048
Use an anti-virus program. :)

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26170051
Hi there;

Has yahoo say something regarding the name of the virus?
It may be helpful for experts while searching for a solution.

Best regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 26170062
Apologies.

yahoo is saying nothing....i have trie the anitvirus root as well.....and no luck.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 900 total points
ID: 26170073
If the file is really that important, create a virtual machine in your operating system, virtual box is a free one. Google it, install it, then simply bind the file to the guest OS and open it in the guest OS, copy the content to another xls file, then mail to yourself etc.

Generally as rorya said, AVs have an options delete/clean, some AV solution may immediately wipe out the file, if the file is infected, so to be on the safe side, I would be doing above if I were you (yet, it may take some time to install another OS inside your OS)

Best regards.

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 900 total points
ID: 26170075
If your anti-virus is up to date and says there is no virus, then it may well be a false positive. Do you have code in the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 26170082
hi Rorya

yes there is vba code in the file......
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Fayaz
Fayaz earned 200 total points
ID: 26170089
Dowload free dr.web cure it and scan the machine.
If macro enabled file, zip it and  send.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 26170136
That's the most likely issue then. I have one module in my personal macro workbook that McAfee is absolutely convinced is a virus and I have seen other instances where VBA code just happens to match a virus signature. Code that manipulates VB projects seems to be a particular issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 26170147
ok thanks for the feedback.,......let me try this and come back...
0