Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Negative ping response times

Posted on 2010-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,933 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We have new server, Dell R710 with 2 Intel Quad Core processors. Server has Windows 2008 x64, using only one GB NIC of four.
Some computers ping to this server with negative response time: -1ms, -2ms, sometimes normaly, 1ms.
Why this could happen?
0
Comment
Question by:Vaidas911
6 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 26170444
Hi,
I can't verify this at the moment, but I read people suggest editing the boot.ini file and adding the parameter:
/usepmtimer
Adding the "/usepmtimer" parameter to the boot.ini file configures the Windows operating system to use the PM_TIMER, rather than the Time Stamp Counter.
HTH
wmp
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26170583
Do you have to do this on client PC, or server?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 26170591
Are you running Hyper-V? Is the server you are pinging a VM?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 26170820
>> Do you have to do this on client PC, or server? <<
--> Client PC
 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26171324
charlestasse: we are not using virtualization in that infrastructure
woolmilkporc: I will try your boot.ini fix
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 26175512
This is the MS instruction similar to the above post, but it's done on the server side. Check it out:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938448/en-us

K
0