Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS2003- no connection to clients(not able to ping)

Posted on 2010-01-04
19
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
On the SBS 2003 network, the clients are not able to be pinged.(Request is timed out)

There is internet connection in the server, and no other changes since last week. This just happened over the weekend.

OWA works from outside.

When I try RWW or RDP is not working internally.

Where is the best place to start to diagnose this problem?

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 11
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26170451
I checked CanYouSeeMe.org

Error: I could not see your service on 68.57.24.254 on port (4125)
Reason: Connection refused

I could not see your service on 68.57.24.254 on port (47)
Reason: Connection timed out
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26170474
Even though the computers are on, they are all offline for 1 day and 19 hours.. that kind of tells something triggered on Saturday afternoon to disconnect the servers and the clients..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 26170508
Before we jumped into anything just want to clarify a few things.

1. do you have internet connection on clients?
2. can you see the server from any clients?

You mentioned you have internet connection on the server so it looks (very much) likely to be DNS for your clients. Do an ipconfig /all from any client workstation and note the IP address, DNS server and gateway. The ip address must be somewhere with your ip range (anything begins with 169 means problem); DNS server should be pointing at your own server and gateway points to the router.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26170548
The internet connection to the clients goes through the switch.

I am only checking remotely, right now. I am not able to check the clients yet. I will be there in an hour and can check that.

What may cause a DNS change in the clients, automatically?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26170636
The Autoconfiguration IP Address on the server starts with 169. Does that indicate the problem on the server side?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 26170672
That means the server tried to grab an IP via DHCP and could not, so it used an auto created address.  Did you have a static IP assigned to the server previously?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 26170673
Will you be able to post an IPconfig result obtained from client here?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26170752
The ipconfig from client is

IP:192.168.2.24
Subnet Mask:255.255.255.0
Default Gateway:192.168.2.1

(this sounds right).

The following is from the server:
Ethernet adapter Internet:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : dynagen.local
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.9
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

PPP adapter RAS Server (Dial In) Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.42
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26170759
amichaell, please ignore the Autoconfiguration IP Address, because it is of an adapter that is not used anymore:

Ethernet adapter LAN_not_used:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.133.81
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26170769
when i ping ping 192.168.2.24 from server, I get 'request timed out'..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 26170864
What is the DNS server from the client? Is it pointing to 192.168.2.9?

Also is this happening to all clients or just specific ones? Have you checked the cables/switches?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 664 total points
ID: 26170909
1. Can any client ping the server via IP?
2. Can the server ping any clien via IPt?

If neither of these are possible then I'd look at your switch(es).  
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 26171476
Hi Anusha and Happy New Year.
Is this happening on all clients or just 1?

On one client can you uninstall any antivirus software you may have installed and see if this resolves it?
Is there possibly a switch that has gone down that could be causing this?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26172517
sorry for the delay in getting back and thanks for your inputs.

grrr.. someone had come into the server room, and was trying to work on the PC next to the server, and messed some of the cabling.. now trying to figure out the wiring which is a maze..

let me give the basic setup, and if you have any input on this, i would appreciate it..

the cable box goes to the firewall box, and then goes to switch, which goes then to all the Clients and the server also. but the tricky part is next to the server is a telephone server and also this non-used PC, but apparently the network connection went through the non-used PC also. So I am trying to locate the person who was trying to do this on the weekend. the switch is untouched, but the wiring behind the Telephone server and the server seems touched.

will keep working at it..

thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 668 total points
ID: 26172599
"apparently the network connection went through the non-used PC also" - don't quite understand this. Do you mean the PC is also plugged into the switch? That would be OK.

Check the cabling to see if there is/are loose end.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26174600
I checked all the wiring to ensure there was no loose ends. The connection is fine from comcast to netgear to the server is fine. But when it comes from netgear to the Switch box the connection don't seem to be there. I tested this with one end connected to netgear and the other end of the cable to the laptop..the browser doesn't open any webpage....

Thanks for all your help...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26174651
thanks for the encouragement; still no go..

a small correction:
the cable box goes to the firewall box, and then goes to switch (and also the server directly). so the server does not get the connection from the switch.

the server only works in the building now.

I took the cable from the firewall and pit it straight to a laptop, and it says it is connected, but is not able to go online.

i took the cable from the cable box, and put it directly to the laptop, and that works just fine.

i am going to go and get couple of good cabled and do some more testing around this.. am wondering if the cables are failing..

thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 26174734
1. Are the clients plugged in to the switch?  If so, can they ping each other?
2. Why isn't the server plugged in to the switch?  Why is it plugged directly in to the firewall rather than the switch?

Your clients won't be able to talk to the server if the server isn't plugged in to the switch.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26176433
yes, clients connected to switch and server directly to the firewall box.

finally, i sorted and fixed the cables from scratch, and now it works.

thanks for all your help.
0