[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to have WSUS updates installed on the computers immediately

Posted on 2010-01-04
8
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I just finished a new WSUS install and all went perfect.  Is it possible to have the updates that I've approved, installed on the workstations immediately?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 26170722
As far as I know of there is not a way to have the updates installed immediately. If you have the WSUS clients configured via gpo you have two options.

1. You could enable the option to allow non administrators to approve the updates installations. This would show the yellow icon in the bottom right hand corner but would require a person to click on them and select install.

2. You could configure a gpo that would make the updates get installed nightly and force a reboot without user intervention. This is how I have mine configured and I think it is the fastest way to get updates installed without user intervention. See the screenshot below for an example.
1.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Viebs earned 1000 total points
ID: 26170784
After your group policy has been applied, you can force update detection from your clients using the wuauclt /detectnow command.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26170884
You can force to update computer immediately by running the visual basic script I have attached. On test computer just run script (can show explorer errors), or better use cscript command to execute script.
forcewsus.vbs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 31672353
All answers were good, but the one I accepted was what I was looking for.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 26171821
Just a heads up on your question for you. The wuauclt /detectnow WILL NOT install the updates. It will contact the wsus server and depending on your settings notify/download the updates but it will not install..
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26171840
thanks good to know
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26187193
For future reference, yes you can have WSUS install updates immediately. If you set a deadline on a update by using a date that has already passed, the update will get immediately installed.

Note: Deadlines will also force you to reboot no matter what(no way around it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26187195
good idea.

Thanks
0