?
Solved

Adding the first windows 2008 server to the environment

Posted on 2010-01-04
10
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We are currently running a windows 2003 function level domain. We are loooking at putting in the first windows 2008 server into the organization. This server will just be a regular member server and not a domain controller.

Do we need to do anything as far as active directory schema extensions before we can do this? Or can we simply build the server and add it to the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Daly
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 200 total points
ID: 26170650
Just build and add.  Nothing special unless it will be a DC.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:memo_tnt
memo_tnt earned 400 total points
ID: 26170700
Yes nothing else


0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1400 total points
ID: 26170724
You can just build the server and join it to your domain.

I assume that because it's your first Windows 2008 server that all your DNS servers are Windows 2003?
if so you will need to follow this guide for co-existing IPv6: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738372(WS.10).aspx

Or disable IPv6 on your WIndows 2008 server: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 26170762
Yes all of our DNS server are currently running 2003. This new server that we are looking at adding will basically only be used as our KMS server for windows VLK activations.

I will most likely lean toward disabling the IPv6 on the box do you foresee that causing any issues with the KMS?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26170788
I am not aware that KMS relies on IPv6 at all so it should be fine.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26170807
go to your LAN properties ,, and uncheck internet protocol version 6 (TCP/ IPv6)


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26170817
Memo > That won't work it doesn't disable the IPv6 protocol it just stops it from running on the interface you have chosen.

The correct method is in the KB article I posted earlier.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26170838
You will not have to do anything to your Domain or your environment if you are just adding this server as a member server. Now if you are going to promote this server at some point you would need to prep your domain.

I would recommend disabling IPv6 on the Windows 2008 server since this can cause DNS issues. Also, if your other systems aren't using this protocol you can see some weird network issues as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26170855
yes i agree with you 100% if he needs to disable all IPv6 for the whole components ..

but i think in his scenario he only needs to disable it on the interface he already use .. no?


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26170878
I have seen just disabling it on the interface itself cause problems still with DNS and connectivity from the server itself.

The only way to truly remove it is using the registry key in the document.

Alternatively use the method described in the technet document I posted to allow the 2003 DNS server to work with IPv6, only downside is it's a manual process.

Alternatively you could always turn the new 2008 server into a DNS server and then the problem goes away.
0