[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how can i reset exchange 2007 spell check for webmail

Posted on 2010-01-04
9
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi, I have just installed an exchange 2007 onto our system. Some users i believe have added certain spellings by mistake in webmail.
For example, one surname is jan. And its in different fonts and bold. compared to the rest of the email.

I know i can disable the auto adjust spelling mistakes tick box. But i would prefer to reset it if possible. This is with all webmail users, not outlook.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26171043
Hi,
Check  files located at C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\Owa\Bin\Nlg
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 26171088
Hi Nitin

Once i'm there, what am i meant to check, there all dll's and a v3 folder.

cheers
total123
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26171153
Hi,
My fault, I thought you are talking about Launguages, hence directed you to that folder. See, in OWA 2007 there is no inbuilt feature to update Disctionary unlike Outlook, which stores in a text file.
Your best bet would be a third-party product - Plus Pack - Messageware (www.messageware.com).  I have never used it though
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tusharnextgen
ID: 26171273
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharnextgen earned 750 total points
ID: 26171304
 Summary of Features Not Supported in Outlook Web Access
The following is a summary of some features that are included in Outlook 2007 but are not provided in Outlook Web Access.

Display of multiple calendars

Propose new time for meetings

To Do Bar

Attach items to items

Pasting inline images

Hierarchical address book

Features that require that files be stored locally on the client computer, including the following:

Cached Exchange Mode

Offline access

Offline address book (OAB)

Custom dictionaries

Customizable views

.pst files

Import/export data

Send to Microsoft Office OneNote
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 750 total points
ID: 26171354
Hi,
This is what I already mentioned Disctionary editing is not possible out of box. Plus Pack from messageware is a good option to try out
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 26207982
HI, i've had a quote from messageware. It's way to much to spend to resolve this one issue. Its in the couple of thousands.

Any other software or idea's you may have in mind ?

many thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 26308944
Hi all.

I'm still stuck on this hence i increased the points. Is there any way i can reset, edit, reinstall, etc the spell checker on exchange 2007

many thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:total123
ID: 31672361
I discovered that the users had made a mistake and wasted my and yours time
0