?
Solved

How to give ACL to more than one group of users

Posted on 2010-01-04
7
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I want to use the DOS command "CACLS" to give a filename to multiple users F access.

I can do 1 users, by using:
cacls filename /G user1:F

dos help tell me I can put multiple users with a single command, but there is no example.

I tried cacls filename /G user1:F user2:F  etc,  it does not works.

need help especially with examples.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mshox1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 26170861
Have you tried the following, reading the docs it seems like this should work.

cacls filename /G user1:F /G user2:F /G user3:F

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshox1
ID: 26170916
BillPrew, thank you for your input

I have tried above,  cacls flename /G user1:F /G user2:F  etc
it does NOT works.

the documents did not give any example.

Please help again.

thanks

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 26170917
Try the following

cacls "c:\dir" /t /g "domain\user":F "domain\user":F "domain\user":R "domain\user":C

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 26170927
The problem is you only need to use the /G switch one time and then your list of users.

In the example above I also showed the options for Read and Change
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 26170966
Looks like the /G is only needed once, as shown here:

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/utilities/cacls.htm

~bp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mshox1
ID: 31672364
excellent.  it works.  I specially like the web site you sent to me, that have even more detail explanation.  

again, thank you for the help
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 26171737
Im glad you got the answer you wanted but cant really agree with your points split.

You accepted one answer which didnt work and skip my answer with the command line etc but then accept the same answer someone else said???
0