[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Server Press F1 to continue

Posted on 2010-01-04
11
Medium Priority
?
4,955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
i recently started gettin a message when my server is booting to press F1 to continue when it is at the baseboard mannagement controller.  anyone know what this is and how to make it stop? its on a dell poweredge
img156.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
charlestasse earned 2000 total points
ID: 26171335
This message occurs for 3 different reasons
1. you have SATA ports enabled in BIOS that are un-assigned - Turn them off if they are not being used, also if you have no SATA devices turn off Embedded SATA form within intergraded devices in BIOS
2. You have a USB device attached and BIOS is trying to boot to it, check your boot order
3. You have enabled Virtual Media from within the DRAC - Dell Remote Access Controller - Turn these off
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 26171339
I am assuming that when you press F1 the server boots to the OS properly... Correct?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jon Winterburn
ID: 26171343
Have you recently changed a piece of hardware or something in BIOS? This usually occurs when something has changed, like for example you have removed a SATA drive but BIOS is still looking for it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Maniac_47
ID: 26171353
Please go into your BIOS and ensure that the option to boot from the network card is disabled/pushed to the bottom of the list.  This is the machine trying to run a network boot and timing out.

Again, please move the boot order to make this the lowest priority.  I recently ran into this with a number of new Dell VMs, so pleaes let me know ifyou need ay further assistance or require more direction.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Maniac_47
ID: 26171422
UPDATE:

Since something has obviously changed, the SATA ports/drives may be mapped differently than originally configured, placing the remote access utility higher on the list.  Changing the correct hard drive to be the 1st boot device should resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 26171631
This signals a mis-configuration of "some kind".  It is "most" often the SATA ports showing as "unknown", but may also be memory (having added more), optical drive, etc.  If the answer does not appear obvious in the BIOS, then you can clear the system's NVRAM using jumpers on the motherboard.  You may also run diagnostics if the problem is not readily apparent or is not resolved by clearing NVRAM.  What model PowerEdge is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 26172212
Yes it boots fine once you hit f1

i havent changed any hardware i just rebooted the server one night and it didnt come back.

i know i disabeled the network card from the boot order but ill check again.

im running a power edge 1900

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 26172238
The network card is not the issue, it just happens to be the last boot device and when the server can't figure out where to boot to it dumps to this.
Check SATA, USB and DRAC, 99.9999% its one of these
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 26172743
Boot to the BIOS ... what do you see for the following:

SATA0
SATA1
SATA2
SATA3
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Maniac_47
ID: 26172773
To simplify - "Changing the correct hard drive to be the 1st boot device should resolve the issue."  ~ A wise man about 3 hours ago
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 26296060
ok im going to be on site tonight , i will give an update when i am done
0