?
Solved

MSE Vs Symantec AV Corporate Edition

Posted on 2010-01-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Looking for opinions/comparisons of the two products.  We have been a Symantec AV Corporate Edition house for the past five years and overall, the product has performed well along with it's anti-spam and mail sercurity components we use.  

MSE, has been suggested (by a middle schooler son of a staff member of influence).  After taking a very cursory look, it seems as though Microsoft is finnally getting into the game but I'm a little brand loyal (to Symantec) admittedly given it's overall track record, maturity and lineage.

But I also see Microsoft is offering MSE for free AND a centralized management system with it's Microsoft Forefront Client Security offering.  Anybody have any opinions/thoughts?  

Points will be shared across first/best responders.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LTWadmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
xmachine earned 400 total points
ID: 26172726
Symantec is an old player in the antivirus game, but they are not the only ones. MS has invested a lot of money on security recently and they will soon overperform other products, simple because they own the OS, and detection rate is getting better in every anti-virus testing report (see VB reports).

Features are different but it depends on your requirement, why don't you give "Symantec Endpoint Protection" a try before closing the door of Symantec world. It's much better than "Symantec AV Corporate Edition".

MS has a new concept of endpoint security, by fixing the root of all problems, patch management. They've integrated virus scanning and patch managment in one console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTWadmin
ID: 26173428
xmachine thanks - re: your question "why don't you give "Symantec Endpoint Protection" a try" - my guess is that the licensing will cost (unless that's the name of the newer "corporate edition" product.  I think we may have actually tried it at one point only to discover that the management piece was gargantuan..  Correct me if I'm wrong though please and thanks again.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 800 total points
ID: 26174181
Symantec Endpoint Protection is the new name for Symantec Anti-Virus.  The early versions were very heavy and the newer version is much lighter in terms of client size.
I have no Experience of MSE and personally would probably use an alternative product such as Eset NOD 32.  I believe in the saying "you get what you pay for".
On my server the C:\program files\Symantec Endpoint Protection\ is only 34Mb.
C:\program files\common files\Symantec Shared\ sits at 988Mb presently (yikes!)
C:\program files\symantec\symantec endpoint protection manager\ is sitting at 3.7Gb (double yikes!)
I am on V11 although V12 has been released - I have not upgraded yet.
In terms of Symantec Mail Security, I used to be a fan, but now use an alternative product which is much better at getting rid of spam (Vamsoft ORF - www.vamsoft.com).
It is also heaps cheaper at $239 per server.
I have never had a Virus with Symantec Anti-Virus or Symantec Endpoint Protection, but then I have been using computers for 20 years and know what is safe to click on and what is not!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jhalapradeep
jhalapradeep earned 400 total points
ID: 26179044
Hi,

With Symantec Endpoint Protection version 11.0 RU5, the best thing is the footprint is now very low.
So it wont affect your system resources like it used to do in earlier versions.
And Symantec no doubt is the global leader in Antivirus security,
Symantec Endpoint Protection has a number of advanced features like antispyware, network scanning, application and device control, active directory integration, integrated reporting and monitoring functionality, Firewall. Intrusion prevenstion.

And the best thing is the technical support, they have got really good techies to help you with any issues.

So as per my recommendation, Symantec Endpoint Protection is a better option  because you are paying for the best protection and services.

Regards,
Pradeep Jhala.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:PerisherIT
PerisherIT earned 400 total points
ID: 26196419
Have you considered McAfee with their EndPoint suite being managed by EPO?

I have just moved from a Symantec EndPoint 11 environment to McAfee and absolutely love it. Much easier to manage and less overall issues with the client and lot more granular control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTWadmin
ID: 26287362
PerisherIT: No I haven't.

Interestingly - not many plugs for Microsoft's AV product yet...  Hmmm...
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 800 total points
ID: 26287469
I think the lack of votes for MS is down to knowledge that AV companies stick to one thing, but MS do so many that they might not get it right and can you take the chance?

The other possibility is that they know their own products inside out so should br able to provide the best solution, but do people want every product from MS or a blend?
0