Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HIDDEN DIRECTORY

Posted on 2010-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have an issue in where one directory on a partition disappeared from Windows Explorer.

When searching I fiind the folder and files under neath. Noticed that owner is Admininitrator.

Try to take ownership but doesn't fix it.

Any ideas how to fix it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wouterkcs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netcraft
ID: 26171610
Did you configured "Show hidden files and folders" in Windows Explorer by going Tools|Folder Options|View ?

What folder is hidden? Some special named folders are hidden by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wouterkcs
ID: 26171649
That option was default. I changed it to enable , and now I can see that folder. Still, the folder shows fainted.

How do I unhide the folder?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26171808
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 26171845
to unhide, right click the folder


unhide1-4-2010-10-45-04-AM.png
0