Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HIPAA Compliance - Security Audit Checklist and risk analysis guidelines?

Posted on 2010-01-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are looking to do our own HIPAA security audit and risk analysis from a technical standpoint, making sure that the IT infrastructure is secure and that there are policies in place to address everything regarding computer/data security and HIPAA.  Is there a good place to get a checklist that  third party IT auditing firms might use if they are hired to conduct a HIPAA analysis on a network?
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Bantz
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 26171851
I recommend contacting the ISS X-Force Professional Services team:

http://www.iss.net/solutions/regulatory_compliance/hipaa_programs.html
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sarangk_14 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26171928
Well,

A checklist is a fairly standard document, the questions auditors may ask would change from person to person or organization to organization.

You might find the following links useful:

http://www.nixonpeabody.com/linked_media/publications/HIPAAChecklist_Patterson.pdf
http://www.njha.com/hipaa_section/pdf/ComplianceChecklist.pdf
http://www.wvdhhr.org/han/security/hipaasecuritychecklistlhdsv2.pdf
www.mc.vanderbilt.edu/gcrc/workshop_files/2004-07-09.doc

Hope this helps.

Warm regards,
Sarang
0