?
Solved

NTLDR gets deleted every time a PC is restarted

Posted on 2010-01-04
10
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a XP computer that keeps on having an NTLDR error when it is restarted. I have to boot to the recovery console and copy the file from a CD. Anyone have any idea why this would happen everytime the computer is restarted?

I replaced the hard drive thinking that this was the cause, but it has not resolved the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:ryan80
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 400 total points
ID: 26171952
Since you have replaced the drive you have all but assured yourself that this is not a hardware error.
For the simple causes, please make sure that your system does not have a floppy disk in the drive or that the system is set to boot from CD.
I've seen this caused also due to an incorrect BIOS setting. Please enter your systems BIOS and ensure that the proper device is enabled/selected for your hard drive.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
ID: 26172093
This page should be of help:

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000465.htm
NTLDR is missing
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 26172191
I am thinking that I should just do a repair to the XP install then. I have gone through each of these other options. The Boot.ini is fine, there is no floppy that it is trying to boot from, the disk is set up properly.

It is just that everytime that pc is booted, the ntldr just disappears. I will try a repair on the OS.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Maniac_47
ID: 26172214
Please certainly repair install XP as it can't hurt anything and generally fixes these sorts of goofy errors.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hsmalley
ID: 26173354
I would check the hard drive to make sure it is not bad or has any bad sectors on it. After that run chkdsk /p in the recovery console followed by fixboot.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Maniac_47
Maniac_47 earned 400 total points
ID: 26173363
He has already replaced the hard drive as stated in his original question.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Hsmalley
Hsmalley earned 400 total points
ID: 26173431
That doesn't mean the replacement hard drive isn't bad too.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mr_E
mr_E earned 400 total points
ID: 26174299
Hi, I only see this kind of issue caused by some virus (like venom).

If you can boot install  then malwarebytes+update and run a scan.
http://www.malwarebytes.org

or try to scan your system via online:
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

If you can boot, maybe can try to put the hard disk inside an enclosure in other system (just disable the autorun in the other system) and scan the hard disk.

Regards
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 26277501
ryan80, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 31672423
Sorry that I have not replied sooner. I have not been back onsite to look into this issue, and the client decided to get all new desktops, as the ones they have are about 7 years old.

Since they are doing that I am not really looking into why this is happening and it will be a moot point in a week.
0