?
Solved

Excel 2007 - Unrecognized Database Format

Posted on 2010-01-04
8
Medium Priority
?
3,796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am attempting refresh a data table in Excel (2007) via a data connection to an ACCDB. The database and the original spread were built on someone's computer who previously used Office 2003. My computer was Office 2007 loaded day 1 when I began using it.
When I go to refresh the tables linked to the database, i get an error message "Unrecognized Database Format 'T:\My Documents\Database.accdb'. I notice when I go to add a database connection, the types of files it offers are only "mdb", not "accdb".

What could be my problem and how can I go about fixing it?
Please ask for additional details that would better describe my issue.

Thanks,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:ctownsen80
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 26172069
It seems you've converted the mdb database into the Access 2007 accdb format but you are still using the old Jet engine for data connection. You have to use the new ACE DB engine to access accdb files. It means you have to either define new DSN for data access or you have to select appropriate ODBC driver (version 12).

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sameer2010
ID: 26172123
Yes. use this connection string:
Provider=Microsoft.Ace.OLEDB.12.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctownsen80
ID: 26172385
pcelba: ... Thank you, ... Can you tell me exactly how to go about doing that? I'm not very keen on the steps and procedures needed to do that.
Thanks,
Chris


Thanks you as well sameer2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctownsen80
ID: 26172407
I know I go to Settings >> Administrative Tools >> Data Sources {ODBC) .. from there is where I need more support....

Thanks again...
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 26172668
So, from here press Add and select Microsoft Access driver (*.mdb, *.accdb) version 12.00.6423.... and press Finish.  On the next window select the database and assign the Data Source Name and save the newly defined DSN.

In Excel you have to update connection properties - simply change DSN to the newly defined one.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 26172795
It, of course, depends how you are accessing data from Excel. If you click on Data ribbon in Excel and then "Get External data from Access" then you don't need to define DSN but you can select Access database directly.

DSN is used e.g. in Microsoft Query.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 26181818
Just in case the problem still is not solved, you should look into the following hotfix for MS Access 2007.  One of the items fixed is the "unrecognized database format........"
                        http://support.microsoft.com/kb/943249
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ctownsen80
ID: 31672427
Worked! Thank you.
0