?
Solved

List of Values failure.  prompt.dll

Posted on 2010-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

Getting a Crystal Reports error:

Prompting failed with the following erorr message 'List of Values failure: fail to get values.'.
Error source: prompt.dll  Error Code: 0x8004380D


There is a solution in EE, but the link in the solution is no longer valid.
0
Comment
Question by:jseneris
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jseneris
ID: 26171961
more info:

running Crystal 11 release 2

works in SQL 2005, but not SQL 2000.

Works in Crystal environment, but not on client with Crystal runtimes.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 26172162
I think this is the basic article you are refernecing.
http://forums.sdn.sap.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1228802

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 26174103
Is the LOV based off a Business View?
0