?
Solved

How can I monitor a wireless router outside my local network?

Posted on 2010-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
We have a wireless guest network outside of our company LAN that I would like to monitor.

At one point I setup our monitoring system to ping the wireless network by IP but the IP changed periodically which caused problems.


Is there a way to assign a public DNS name to my wireless router (Linksys WRT54GS) so that I can monitor it from outside the network and will be notified when it goes down?
0
Comment
Question by:Bigchingan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
stsonline earned 2000 total points
ID: 26172361
There are a number of services that provide dynamic DNS (DynaDNS.org comes immediately to mind) but most require a client to be installed on a Windows or UNIX device behind the router. That client periodically pings the master DNS servers and reports the current IP address - I use DynaDNS and it works great.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:stsonline
stsonline earned 2000 total points
ID: 26172372
Sorry, it's dyndns.com, not dynaDNS... I always add that 'a'...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26172924
If you use dyndns shouldn't you be able to just ping the DNS name of the router?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bigchingan
ID: 26172961
Can you tell me how I would go about setting up the client on a workstation behind the router?

I'm headed to the site now, I imagine it's pretty straight forward...thanks, hopefully this will work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigchingan
ID: 26173146
Just talked with my superiors and they don't want to have to dedicate a workstation to doing just that. Is there a router I can order which will support the dynamic DNS and update DynDNS on it's own?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigchingan
ID: 26173365
I found directions on how to set this up on our router here:


http://geekswithblogs.net/saifkhan/archive/2008/12/28/setup-dyndns-dynamic-dns-on-a-linksys-wrt54g-router.aspx


Thanks for your help.
0