Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Port 25, which is used by SMTP instance 'Default SSRS-KRS-EXC-01', did not respond on server 0000.

Posted on 2010-01-04
7
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am unable to send and recieve emails, and when I run the exchange tool - "Exchange Mail Flow Troubleshooter",  with the symptoms "Expected messages from senders are delayed or not received by some recipients", I get the errors:
Port 25, which is used by SMTP instance 'Default SSRS-KRS-EXC-01', did not respond on server 0000 and Port 587, which is used by SMTP instance 'Default SSRS-KRS-EXC-01', did not respond on server 0000.  

I can telnet to the server using the name and access port 25.  

I can't figure out what is blocking the port.  This server has been up for several months working fine, and just stoped working this past weekned.
0
Comment
Question by:B29Investments
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:augwest
ID: 26172416
Have you tried running the best practices analyzer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:B29Investments
ID: 26172632
Yes, and it shows no errors.  
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 26172783
Hi,
Any recent changes to the server, and firewall/AV or any new rules?
SMTPDiag what does it show too....
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:B29Investments
ID: 26173853
I have figured out the inbound issues, I did not added our sonic wall email secutiry device's IP address to the approved list of the anti-spam recieve connector.  Why outbound emails was NOT working, I am not sure, but it is now.  Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:B29Investments
ID: 26173979
I am still getting the same error when I run the tool, but email traffic is flowwing.  When I run SMTPDiag, it shows no errors.  Could it be a glitch in the tool?  If any has a test server running Exchange 2007 SP1 (rollup 9) could the try the tool -> Mail Flow Troubleshooter, with the "What Symptoms you are seeing?" as "Expected messages from senders and delayed or are not received by some recipients", and let me know if you get an simular error under the exchange connectivity test results?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26176659
Great....so it is resolved, like I said mostly it is firewalls or AVs...
I did not understand oyu last comment.
0