?
Solved

ASP DLL Error - ASP 0177: Server.CreateObject

Posted on 2010-01-04
7
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a legacy app built with traditional ASP, VB 6 dlls and SQL Server 2000. I am in the process of upgrading the app to a new server. The old server was Windows Server 2003, IIS 6 ans SQL 2000. Our new server still runs Windows Server 2003 and IIS 6. We upgraded to SQL 2005. I've moved all of the files and dlls to the new server and set up IIS. Permissions have been set. When I try to open the defualt page, I get the error referenced in my title, ASP 0177: Server.CreateObject. Actually, I get the HTTP 500 Internal Server Error from the web page. When I look at the error log, I find the ASP 0177: Server.CreateObject error. I've registered the DLL and it seems to do that fine, no errors. I've checked and double checked permissions. I'm getting very frustrated with this. Any ideas why I keep getting this error? Any help is appreciated.
The error arises at this line of code:
Set Application("~WC~WebClassManager") = Server.CreateObject("WebClassRuntime.WebClassManager")

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dodgerfan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dodgerfan
ID: 26174195
I don't think the dll is registering, for some reason. It does not give me any errors when I register, but it does not seem to ba taking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dodgerfan
ID: 26174662
I tried registering a a different way, and sure enough I get the DLLResgisterServer c:\files\my.dll failed. Return code was: 0x80004005
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SimpsonThePhil
ID: 26175031
Have you enabled ASP within IIS, its not enabled by default.  If you send me the error line in the sites log file I'll be able to determine where the error is.

Thanks Phil
0
 

Author Comment

by:dodgerfan
ID: 26175259
I have enabled ASP. I can load ASP pages and hit the database. It's any page that uses that dll that's causing the problem. The dll refuses to register. When I try to register it, I get this error:
DLLResgisterServer c:\files\my.dll failed. Return code was: 0x80004005. The error I find in the log says it cannot create the server object, whcih makes sense since the dll it uses is unavailable. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SimpsonThePhil earned 1000 total points
ID: 26175373
Are you logged in as Administrator or a member of the administrators group when you do this, otherwise you may not get access to HKEY_LocalMachine regkeys during the registration process.  The cant create object makes sense if the dll is not registered.  During registration it doesn't say anything about not finding the entry point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dodgerfan
ID: 26175991
I am logged in as the administrator. And the registration process only gives me the error I detailed above. I have no idea what I'm missing.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Thomas Henkelmann
Dr. Thomas Henkelmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 26185984
The error code 0x80004005 is the code for "access denied". So SimpsonThePhil is right with checking access and rights or some missing files. When you initially deployed your solution on the first server (where it worked) a bunch of Web Class dll have been created as well. The best way to deploy them to ANOTHER server is by using the "Package and Deployment Wizard" from VB, this takes care for ALL dlls not just the final one with your logic.

You'll find some more infos here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307495
0