?
Solved

iomega drive is no recognised by system (blue on light is flashing

Posted on 2010-01-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
hi i have iomega ultra max 1tb drive with start malfunction.

from start was not discovered by system and was giving just tacking nois.
i've formated bith drives in bundle ( 2*500GB) and not there is blue on light flashing
dont konw hou to configure that.
0
Comment
Question by:drogi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drogi
ID: 26172634
is a raid drive
is enybody konw how to configure raid on it ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 26177720
First, power off now.  Noises almost always mean media is getting destroyed as it spins.  No magic software will fix that. You'll need to ship the drive to a data recovery firm (pay $500-$1000) but they graciously give free estimates.

If it is RAID0, then you have 100% data loss unless you pay a recovery firm, then you still have to combine the two into a single volume.

If it is RAID1, then throw away the noisy drive and replace it. The data will rebuild onto the new disk (but refer to manual as this is 99% automated, but not 100% automatic)

Remember, any software you run puts the data at further risk as chunks of crud are flying around.  Even if it is a failed motor, then you have to cannibalize another disk and *hope* it will work, and hope that the problem is actually a circuit board or motor.

Personally, unless the data is worth thousands of dollars, then write it off to experience unless you have a lot of time on your hands and want to experiment moving the media to same make/model disk drive and destroying both disks in the process.


So sorry. I am so sorry.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 26178186
I don't think he wants or needs to recover any data, he has formatted the drives after all. Also, I'm not sure what to understand under "Tracking noise", it could just mean he's hearing the normal sounds that disks make.

Anyway, the whole Question isn't very clear.

Apart from that, these NAS devices are all legacy products where the manufacturer provides his own OS, and so the only channels you'll be likely to get any help is via iomega support. It's also very likely that this device still is inside warranty, so again you should check back with iomega for help.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drogi
ID: 26178350
Hi sorry.
This is a 2 drives 500 gb. Disk as unia start give me ticking noise and ON blue light flashing.
Ok I lost data ,and now I'm only trying to get this unit up and running,
I've pluged this drives separatly to pc and formated both of them .
That ok bacause they working saparatly but I need to put themback in iomega box.
I've try formated as ntfs not formaed at all nothing works!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 26178410
formatting doesnt fix drive failures.  Even if it did, why would you want to put data on a disk that just lost your data?  
What do you mean disks are working separately ... they lost data when the disks were in the iomega. The disks will not format NTFS, and they make "ticking" noise.  Seems that nothing is working.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 26178610
As I mentioned, you should get in touch with iomega for a warranty replacement. Also as dlethe has noted, you probably won't be able to format the disks to ntfs. Most NAS use a 'nix based OS, and ntfs isn't native to those OS's. Usually they rather use something like Ext3 or XFS as filesystem. Also, as these devices use a RAID setup, the file-system is only included after the array has been setup. To setup a NAS you usually use a web-browser and connect to the NAS by inputting it's IP address. Once you are connected to it that way there may be options to setup an array and after that format the drives. But as mentioned above, if you get a ticking sound either one or both disks are bad, or there is something wrong with the NAS itself, like a bad powersupply. Only iomega will be able to help you with that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drogi
ID: 26178616
No disk is only ticking when I put them in iomega box
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 26178666
Then it is an issue with the NAS, possibly it's PSU doesn't supply it with enough power. You might also get lucky with a firmware upgrade, but most likely you'll only be able to get it repaired by contacting iomega.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:drogi
ID: 31672467
faulty hradware
0