?
Solved

dhcp default gateway and nslookup result

Posted on 2010-01-04
8
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
guys,

i've just re-installed windows sbs 2003 premium since our server crashed days ago. thankfully, everything seems to be right... active directory is working properly and the rest.

my current DC/DNS server's ip address is 192.168.10.2.

my question is, in dhcp, how do i make sure or how to i create a policy wherein all the clients' (dhcp enabled) will get a default gateway to 192.168.10.2? it's getting 192.168.10.1 which is my firewall. if i remembered it right before the server crashed when i run ipconfig /all from a client i am getting this message

default gateway: 192.168.10.2
DNS Servers: 192.168.10.2
                      213.42.20.20
                      195.229.241.222

i wanted to have the same setting as before. i don't want my clients to connect directly to my firewall 192.168.10.1.

another thing, when i run nslookup on a client's machine i'm getting this message:

nslookup
------------
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.10.2: Non-existent domain
*** Default servers are not available
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.10.2

wouuld appreciate your help.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gharz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joebrockman
ID: 26172652
Can you ping the server from a workstation?  If that is working well, is there anything else handing out DHCP (firewall)?  Make sure only one device is handing out DHCP, otherwise you will get conflicts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gharz
ID: 26172851
joebrockman,

yes i can ping the server from my workstation. there is only one dhcp server and that is 192.168.10.2. dhcp server is my dns server as well.

in our previous setting, unfortunately the person who configured our server before left the company years ago and we don't have any documentation of the previous settings, when a dhcp enabled workstation gets it address from the server the default gateway is 192.168.10.2 (server) and not 192.168.10.1. the primary dns server should have been 192.168.10.1 then 214.42.20.20 and then 195.229.241.222. this isn't the case now. workstations only get these values:

default gw: 192.168.10.1
dns server: 192.168.10.2

that's it.

is there any policy or setting that would make my server the default gateway and the primary DNS server?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joebrockman
ID: 26172978
Is there a reason you want the workstations to use the server as the default route?  Generally I have seen the firewall/router used as the default route (or other networking appliance).  If you were to force that, you would need a conenctor or route of some sort setup so the server would forward all traffic to the router/firewall.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
joebrockman earned 900 total points
ID: 26172999
You can add the additional DHCP options from the server by going to Administrative Tools > DHCP, expanding the server, expanding scope, click on scope options.  Within there you can change the settings for the scope.  The options you want to change are Router and DNS Servers.  Within there you can add multiple DNS servers and order them how you like.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26173012
Do you have 2 NIC's in the SBS. You need to in order to make the server the default gateway. It then routes traffic through the server to the router.
If you have 2 NIC's they will be properly configured as will DHCP by running the CEICW (Server management | internet and e-mail| connect to the Internet)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gharz
ID: 26177670
Robwill,

i've got only 1 NIC.

joebrockman,

i'll check this one out later. thanks.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 600 total points
ID: 26179523
If only one NIC then the router has to be the default gateway. You have no choice. If you set it to be the server they will not have internet access. You can only have the SBS as the gateway if you have 2 NIC's.

SBS 2003 Premium comes with ISA server if you have 2 NIC's and install ISA it is an excellent firewall and proxy server for your clients. Again though ISA requires 2 NIC's.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gharz
ID: 31672468
it's getting more complex the more i add these features. i'll leave it as is as long as it is working. :)

thanks, guys.
0