?
Solved

No WWW DNS Entry

Posted on 2010-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
I would like to add a Host (A) record on my DNS server so that users don't need to entry www. before the domain name.  Could someone tell me what the syntax of the entry should look like?
0
Comment
Question by:bkeating13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 26173096
@ IN A xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

@ refers to current domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkeating13
ID: 26173595
When I try to add the record in dnsmgmt I get the following error message.  The host record @.qdatausa.com cannot be created. The name is invalid.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 26173815

If you're using MS DNS, it is achieved by leaving the name completely blank. That will create a record as "same as parent folder".

Chris
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 26174033
the @ works in plain BIND type text records.

The other way to do it is to have a www record and then use a CNAME (alias) to point to the www from the parent domain, this is the more common way, but I don't know dnsmgnt
0