?
Solved

VBScript to change users SMTP addresses

Posted on 2010-01-04
2
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Does anyone have a good example of a vbscript that will get all SMTP addresses listed for a user and append a value at the end of each address?

I.e. A user has two email addresses bsmith@domain.com and bsmith@customdomain.com.  The vbscript would look change each address to bsmith_disabled@domain.com and bsmith_Disabled@customdomain.com

Assumption is the 'Automatically update e-mail addresses based on e-mail address policy' is not checked for the user.
0
Comment
Question by:TexasPlowBoy
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mark-mbx
ID: 26175910
You could use LDIFDE for the export, edit the SMTP addresses and then use LDIFDE to import the changes back in.  This will export out ALL SMTP addresses;

ldifde -f smtpaddresses.txt -d "dc=domain,dc=com" -l proxyaddresses -r "(proxyaddresses=*)"

But, it sounds like you might be trying to disable SMTP for a select group of users, is that what you are trying to do?   There are ways to do disable Internet email using a security group and some other steps.  If that is your goal, reply back and also with the version of Exchange.  If not, my apologies.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mikainz earned 2000 total points
ID: 26181128
see http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Scripting-Exchange-VBScript-ADSI-Part1.html and the following parts 2 and 3 for a whole tutorial.
hth
0