?
Solved

Windows 7 stops responding while copying large files from the network to USB hard drive.

Posted on 2010-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
2,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have run into an issue transferring large files from a network share to an external USB 2.0 hard drive attached to my Dell E6400 Windows 7 laptop.  I have tried this several times using 2 external Seagate hard drives, different USB ports, cables, etc... but continue to have the issue..

The transfer starts and appears to work normally but after about 20-30GB Windows 7 will stop responding properly, the mouse will start skipping around, network activity drops to 0%, and other applications will stop responding but no errors actually come up on the screen.  I've left the system as long as 30 min in this state but it never starts copying the files again and requires a reboot to be useful again.

I can unplug the external USB drive and the copy window stays open and the process never actually fails.

Does this sound familiar to anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:TraJohnson
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 668 total points
ID: 26173079
It sounds like a familiar 'Vista' issue :

To Turn off Auto-Tuning:

1. press Ctrl+Shift+Enter to open the Command Prompt. Choose run as admin
type in: netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled

2. Reboot

If you have any problems, then to turn auto-tuning back on type the following in Command Prompt:

netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=normal
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TraJohnson
ID: 26173094
I'll try that, I remember doing that to address Outlook performance issues in Vista but I don't recall if I ran in on this 7 load.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26173195
In Vista when you copied large files over network,network disconnects and copying
stalls.That was the fix.Should probably work in W7 too ....Did not try....
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 668 total points
ID: 26173827
Try this:

How much RAM do you have? 4GB maybe?

From an elevated command prompt (right click on the command prompt shortcut, run as administrator):
1) Type "bcdedit /set truncatememory 0x80000000" (no quotes)
2) Reboot
3) Go to control panel -> System and Security -> view amount of RAM and processor speed.
  - It should report 4GB (2GB available)

Check here:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprohardware/thread/3aae3b66-6a1a-47e8-ad1b-b20b68eaecf8#79ea3219-d76e-40bc-b910-c7d347002e66
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Ravi Agrawal
Ravi Agrawal earned 664 total points
ID: 26178008
Well agree with all above posts,

If still fails, try installing Teracopy from http://www.codesector.com/teracopy.php and see if the issue goes away.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TraJohnson
ID: 26185112
Thanks for all the replies.  It turns out not one but both external hard drives I tried had bad sectors on them.  I replaced the drives with a new 320GB Segate in a USB enclosure and I'm able to transfer all 300GB with no issues!  I never expected both drives to be bad but sure enough.

Thanks everyone.
0