Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MSG command giving Error 5 to domain admin

Posted on 2010-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
3,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I'm trying to identify the location of some misnamed machines on my domain.

Some research indicates that net send has been discontinued with Vista so the msg command looks like the sole solution for sending a message to a desktop to ask them to contact the help desk.

I'm using a domain admin account on a Windows 7 box to send the message.  The unknown box will either be running Vista Business or XP Pro and should be connected to the domain.

I have tried several varieties of the following command:
msg /server:unknownhostname * "Please contact the help desk on extension 545"
(I have used *, 1, and console as the user name switch)
All attempts result in "Error 5 getting session names"

When replacing the unknown host name with my local host name all three varieties result in the expected pop up.

Any suggestions on how to correct this error, or an other work around are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Williams Co IT Dept
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26173635
Setting the DWORD value AllowRemoteRPC to 1 under registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server will allow Vista Business machines to receive pop-ups from MSG.EXE.

You could push out this change using Group Policy Preferences (if Client Side Extensions are installed) or with a Startup script.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26173648
It all depends if that machine has terminal services running....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:holthd
ID: 26173688
Dear HaKiSaK,

if you have a (read: Active Directory) domain there are plenty of better ways to locate misnamed computers.

First off, if it's interresting you can find out who's currently loggedon using a simple tool from your own workstation. Go to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896649.aspx and download the PsTools Suite. Extract them to %sysvol%\system32 (e.g. C:\Windows\System32). To use the tool simply type "psloggedon \\uknowncomputername" with a domain admin account and you will see who's loggedin.

Alternativly you could put a small code snippet in the logon script that writes some information like hostname, current user, ip address, etc. to a text file somewhere.

If I got a popup saying I need to call the Service Desk I think I'd be scared and run off.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26173742
I lost my nerves with MSG commands that never work...
Here :
http://www.winsentmessenger.com/

free,easy to use , work on almost all windows , and you remain sane ....
0