[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I re-partition a boot drive that is a Dynamic Type on Windows Terminal Server 2003

Posted on 2010-01-04
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello everyone,

I've been doing a lot of research on this topic but still am not sure as to the best route to take considering the variables involved.  The C:\ of my Windows Terminal Server 2003 is running low on space.  I would like to expand the C:\ partition.  I believe that I can expand by using space from the subsequent 55.68GB of unallocated space.  I've tried to extend the partition using Windows but because it's a boot drive it won't allow me to do this.   From what I've read it also seems that because the Type of the Disk is 'Dynamic' that throws another wrinkle into it.  I'm looking for an inexpensive but safe and secure solution to do this.  Because it's a production server, I can't afford to have any downtime during business days.  I sure hope someone can give me a definitive solution that is tried and tested with the variables that I have stated.  I would also like it to be a solution that someone who is not an expert in this area can do without trouble.   I have attached an image of the Disk Management Window.

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:dwebgirl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 26173600
I would suggest using a third party software for this like Partition Magic or Partition Wizard:

http://www.partitionwizard.com/landing-page.html?gclid=CKzGxauyi58CFQxbagodt0u5aQ

Both very good tools for doing exactly what you are looking to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 26177362
Patmac951 is correct.  I'd use Partition Magic, but that's a personal preference.

Since this is a server system, before attempting the partition expansion I would:
a) Do a complete backup of the drive
b) Revert the partition type to Basic
c) Confirm that the drive still boots

Then, no matter what happens, you can still go back to the original configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwebgirl
ID: 26182346
PatMac951 & DrKlhn -   Are you referring to the Acronis Partition Magic?  Unfortunately price is a consideration.  

What do you both think of Easeus Partition Master Server Edition?  Will this allow me to do what I need to do?

 Will both of the recommended solutions allow me to convert the partiition type to Basic within their software or do you have to do it within Disk Management?  I'm kind of struggling with this whole process because I've never done this before and don't want to screw things up.  

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Patmac951
Patmac951 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26186641
I have never used the Easeus application before so unfortunately I cannot comment on the product.  It seems that most computer engineers prefer Partition Magic.  However with that being said....as long as you backup your data and are comfortable using your restore procedures it is not going to hurt to try the Easeus Application.  If price is a considersation I would try Easeus....all these products pretty much do the same thing.  I can only comment on Partition Magic and Partition Wizard because they are the only products I have used to resize the OS partition on a Microsoft Server...and both products work well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwebgirl
ID: 26190795
What are both of your thoughts about using Ghost to image the disks then use Disk Management to change the Type to Basic, and repartition the space?  I would also do a backup first.  I'm only asking because I've read other suggestions about using it in this manner.


Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwebgirl
ID: 31672539
Thanks for your comments.  I awarded points to both posters because I thought they were both helpful.
0