?
Solved

Error installing Exchange 2007 Service Pack 2

Posted on 2010-01-04
15
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello,

I tried to install SP2 onto my Exchange 2007 server. Here is the error. Do you have an ideal on how to fix it?

Thanks,
John

RE:
Add error on line 1: Busy

The server side error is "The FSMO role ownership could not be verified because its directory partition has not replicated successfully with atleast one replication partner."

An error has occurred in the program

0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Maniac_47 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26173553
download the windows support tools and run the repadmin /showrepl and repadmin /replsummary commands and see when the last time this replicated with another domain controller within the environment.

If it's been awhile, you can wait or force a replication which should clear up the error (waiting sometimes takes a few hours but it will do it automatically and is safest).

If you see a huge delta and things are not replicating / one of your servers with an FSMO role isn't reachable, you'll need to seize the roles (contact me back if this is the case).
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26173576
Replication implies you have at least two Active Directory Servers, is it true?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26173676
Can you post DCDIAG results from both/all domain controllers.

If your Exchange server is a domain controller
make sure it is also a Global Catalogue server.  In Actuve Directory Sites and Services expand the DC right click on NTDS Settings and select properties then check the box to make it a DC.

Also make sure all servers are ONLY pointing to a valid INTERNAL Windows DNS server.  If you make any changes with this restart the NETLOGON service.

Have you had any domain controller failures recently?  Can you run NETDOM QUERY /domain:domainname FSMO where domainname is your internal domain name.  Does it return valid Domain Controllers for all 5 of the FSMO roles?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26173709
If you need to seize any of the roles follow this guide: http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm

also if you have had a failed DC or a DC that hasn't demoted correcty you will need to do a METADATA cleanup to remove it's entries from Active directory as per: http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

just a note, if you have to seize any roles then the server you seize them from MUST not be brought back online.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 26173743
The Exchange Server is a DC and it was installed fresh with Exchange 2007 about a month ago. Another server has AD on it. That one used to be part of the domain but it was removed. Then, it was re-added to the domain and AD was installed onto it. These two servers have been running continuously for a few weeks but I don't know if they have replicated with each other. If they have not then something would have to be wrong. Maybe, I should demote it and then run DCPROMO on another server I just installed.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26173754
Please follow demazters suggestion: Run DCDIAG
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Maniac_47
ID: 26173778
repadmin /showrepl and repadmin/replsummary will show you if they are replicating.

Also, please follow demazters post about finding who holds the FSMO roles and ensure that if Exchange is the only one involved here, it is also a global catalogue, and if its not, that its pointing to a legitimate GC (can be found within the Exchange Management Console)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26173785
Is the exchange server also a Global Catalogue server.

My suggestion would be to remove Active directory from the other server (not the exchange server) allow replication to settle down.

Ensure all servers are pointing to the same internal DNS server and then re-promote the DC there is clearly a problem with it but this could be down to the FsMO roles.

If you have the option of demotin one server then do this.  Make sure the Exchange server has all the FSMO roles then repromote your other server or the new one.

What ever you do, DO NOT DEMOTE THE EXCHANGE SERVER!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26173797
If Exchange is insalled on a Domain Controller that server MUST also be a Global Catalogue server, if it isn't you will have all sorts of problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 26173910
Thanks. I will not demote the Exchange Server. Other than this problem it is working very well. I also do not want to run dcdiag because no server failed or was removed incorrectly. It sounds like the solution will be to remove AD from server#2 and then wait for things to settle down. I looked at server #2 and noticed that it does NOT contain the global catalog. Is this a problem, and will it be OK to let it also have the global catalog? Where can I tell the two servers to force a synchronization?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 26173946
There is no reason why they cannot both be Global Catalogue servers.  The fact the other one is not a GC doesn't matter as long as the exchange server is.

You can force replication by expanding the NTDS settings and right click on the replication partner and select replicate now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 26174087
I am not sure what changed except that I also made server #2 a global catalog server and forced the servers to replicate. I noticed a message in the event log and I believe this message happened prior to me making #2 a catalog server. The message says, " The file replication service is no longer preventing the computer ### from becoming a domain controller..." I am not sure what this is about but my Exchange 2007 SP2 is now installing. Which solution should I accept? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26174130
It could well have been forcing the DC to replicate or making it a GC that caused it to finish replicatng.

Did you make any other changes?

You need to accept the post(s) that helped you to find the solution.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Maniac_47
ID: 26174233
you just needed to have the servers replicate for this to happen, just as the original event/error said :-)

this was acheived by forcing the replication and would have occured if it waited long enough.   PLEASE keep an eye on these servers and ensure that they are replicating on their own and not just when you force them.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 31672546
Thank you for your help. Service Pack 2 installed completely and so far it looks like it is running well. I will keep an eye on replication and make sure it happens automatically. This is good to find out before a real problem happens.
0