?
Solved

VB.Net SQL Database

Posted on 2010-01-04
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi Guys,

I am trying to create a database for a program I am creating in VB.Net 2008 Express. One of the columns in the table needs to be an auto number. What data type should I set the column to so that I can achieve this?

Lee
0
Comment
Question by:lfaulkneruk
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 1000 total points
ID: 26173680
When you say auto number I am thinking you want the database to auto assign it, is this correct?

I would create it as an integer, primary key and set the column to to auto increment...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rdoran0928
rdoran0928 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26174624
The specifics vary with the DBMS you use.  For SQL Server an "auto increment" column needs to have Identity Specification set to Yes.
0