[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What Could Have Caused This Reboot?

Posted on 2010-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
It looks as if the RHEL lpars were restarted  on the 27th  wondering if there is any correlation on these events.
And the AIX c2o on the 28th
seribm3 messages:Dec 27 04:03:08 aspibm3 syslogd 1.4.1: restart.
seribm2 messages:Dec 27 04:02:14 aspibm2 syslogd 1.4.1: restart.
server messages:Dec 27 04:02:18 aspibm1 syslogd 1.4.1: restart.
serv
reboot    ~                                   Oct 28 08:55
shutdown  vty0                                Oct 28 08:54
root      vty0                                Oct 28 08:44 - down   (00:09)
root      vty0                                Oct 28 08:40 - 08:44  (00:04)
reboot    ~                                   Oct 28 08:39
shutdown  vty0                                Oct 28 08:38

2D0B-720: Controller device bus configuration error.
           Error log information:
                 Date: Thu Dec 31 12:15:54 EST 2009
                 Sequence number: 54011
                 Label: SAS_ERR2
0
Comment
Question by:Sultaana43
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jkalnasy
ID: 26173965
SCSI Bus problem perhaps?  Maybe the bus on the device or cable is defective?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 26174278
Hi,

most probably there was a failure in some component of your SAS disk array fabric.

Follow this fault isolation procedure as exactly as you can to identify the root cause of your problem:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/powersys/v3r1m5/index.jsp?topic=/arebj/sasmap3150.htm

Most probably you will then have to call IBM support to possibly replace the failing resource.

And - you should ensure that device, device enclosure, and adapter microcode levels are up to date!

wmp



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sultaana43
ID: 31672566
Thank you both.
0